Beneath the Underground: The Flight to Freedom. Icons used in advertisements for runaway slaves by the Planter's Advocate (P.G. Co., ca. 1850s)
Resources: Interactive Maps Search:
Home
  • Beneath the Underground 
  • Antebellum Maryland
  • Maryland Communities 1830-60
  • Flight to Freedom
  • Circumstances of liberation
  • Stories of Flight
  • Case studies 
  • Interactive Maps
  • Locating the participants 
  • Research Resources
  • Resouces for academic study 
  • Grants
  • Reports and information
  • Related Projects
  • Projects studying slavery 
  • Links
  • Electronic resources
  • Contact Us 
  • Comments or questions
  • Baltimore County District 12
    J. C. Sidney, Map of the City and County of Baltimore, 1850, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-468

    J. C. Sidney, Map of the City and County of Baltimore, 1850, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-468
    Enter the place name or individual's name you wish to search for.
    Example: Smith, John


    Map Help

    [ Archives' Home Page || Visitors' Center || Search the Archives || Staff Directory || Maryland & Its Government || Maryland Manual On-Line || Reference & Research || Education & Outreach || Government House || State Art Collection || Archives of Maryland ]

    Governor  General Assembly   Judiciary  Maryland Electronic Capital  MARYLAND.GOV

     © Copyright December 19, 2002 Maryland State Archives

    Hess, William Pocock, J. Burton, E. Jerman, J. Harker, A.J. Hart, S. Jerman, Jobe Talbott, A. Brooner, A. Gambrill, J. Kaufman, J. Macdonnell, J. Wright, J.L. Jerman (heirs) Amoss, W.H. Fowler, Nancy Fowler, A. Parlet, T. Fitch, R. Black, W. Mice, W. Biddson, M. Tillet, G. Parlet, D. Fowler, H. Fitch, J. Fitch, Robert Kirk, S. Fitch, Robert Tucker, Jas. Townsend, Richard Kirk, Samuel Crosby (heirs) Stewarth, J. Englerth, S. Switzer, J. Cook, Mrs. Kaufner, F. Cusmire Kemp Corger Fenby, Peter Biddison, M. Yerker Ridgely, Mrs. Henry, Daniel Howard, R. Buck, B.& W. Mace, Dr. W.N. Grigary, John Howard, Robert Brien, N.M. Johnson, Phillip Corback, John Corback, William Cowley, J. Corback, E. Bond, T. Bond, Mrs. Pew, J. Kinghorn, William Bevan, J. McCauley, Mrs. Hellicon (heirs) Bedford, William Feistel, I.G.E. Thompson, William Vannass Wilkinson, Mrs. Mansfield, William Jones, B. Galloway, R. Jones, B. Ayres, Dr. R.H. Lemmon, J.T. Young, J. Stone, J.H. Bevan, Mrs. Chase (heirs) Lemmon, T.J. Merewether, R.H. Hitch, J. Martin, William Wilson, Mrs. Hilch, J. Cadwalder & Lace Cadwalder & Lee Hopkins, William Pearce, Rob Cadwalder & Lee Slater, William Brien & Bevan Wilson, J. Slater, William Kingshorn, Mrs. Wilson, Js. Brien (heirs) Roden, W.J. Wilson, D. Brien (heirs) Wilkinson, Samuel Shueltts, Mrs. Shueltts, H. Bonnett, J.L. Shueltts, Mrs. Jones, B. Dorman, Mrs. Heckle Buck, Joseph Rollins, Mrs. Queen, M. Debuff, Mrs. Wilson Broyston Gruness, S Shafer, M. Howard, R. Johnson, Phillip Abbott, Jno. Howard, R. Cochran, T. Slater, William Rimsett, J. Grimes, Mrs. Johnson, P. Biddison, Mrs. Getman, M. Rediker, J. Weaner, D. Shafer, Mrs. Bolon, J. Stansbury, Edward Counselman, G. Friskey, C. Warren, William Spalding, W. & S. Zong, P. Pettett, O. Kirk, R. Porter, H. Frankenburger, L. Bauer, Mrs. Bauer, L. Gorsuch, T. Lutz, T. Smith Langlin, Mrs. Murray, Mrs. Laroque, Dr. J.M. Gatch, Nicholas Keene, J.H. Richards, T. McCommas, Jacob Fowler, W. Conine Forrester, J. Forrester, J. Hitlen, C. Kinghorn, Mrs. Seiferth, L. Lutz, V. Eagleston, J. Gutchner, Daniel Merrings, N. Mummy, W. Melcher, D. Collins, R. Barber, Mrs. Burgan, Mrs. J. Sindell Sharp, G. Cunningham, J. Rabbit, P. Themes, J. Eddleman, M. Burgan Reed, Mrs. Sindall, William Burgon, Thomas Johnson, Mrs. Biddison, Mrs. Burgan, Mrs. P. Hillen, C. Holter Bell Lurman, H. Shannabrooks, E. Ford, F.A. Amoss, F. & A. Lewis, J. Bachelor Smith Youngman, H. Keenzle, J. Gontrum, J. Hofstedde, L. Mackley, J. Maxwell, A. Peck, G. Eppold, G. Maxwell, A. Hall, Mrs. Barrenger, L. Cleyton Lamley, J. Erdman, Mrs. Erdman, M. Honkins, J. Hamper, B. Weide Gleyett, William Sterling, Mrs. Giles, A. Humes, T. Knighton Brown, J. Hophins, John Whitridge, Dr. J. Whiteford, R. Course, William Register, Samuel Gettings, W.H. Burgan, T. Sproles, Mrs. Troops, Dr. J. Burgan, P. Broono, A. Duncan, Mrs. Duncan, Mrs. Griffin, H. Jenny Woods, W. Mummy, John Oats, A. Harris, P. Clegett, Mrs. Singlar, Robert Seiting, A. Alderson, Mrs. Barnum, Z. Loguman, H. Alleniter, Mrs. Lamle, G. Schart, T. Brainara, B. Mason, G. Ross, A. Kellis, Mrs. Mason, G. Keolor Ross Smith, S. Gettings, J.S. Gault, Mrs. Jones, J. Sepp, D. Mill, G. Cry Hall, J. McIntyre Garey, G. Carrets, J. Ledzinger, J.M. Stansbury, C. Henes, Patrick Stansbury, C.L. Stansbury, J.L (inherotance) Shafer, H. Stansbury, J. Noble, F. Rever, H. Burgess Treadway, C. Deborts, H.D. Taylor, E. Cry, Fred. Cry McGrath, Thomas Taylor, Isaac Grifith, J. Rickets, Mrs. Laroy, J. Woods, Mrs. Calloway, William Fosset, J. Reinicker, Henry Galtoway, Moses Slater, William Uhler, F. Ristaeu, Dr. T.C. Thomas, William Parks, J. Gross, D.H. Mankin, G.I. Pearce, J.S. Corbach, J. Brien, J. Merryman, S. Green, Miss E.V. Olliver, Mrs. Cockrill and Stephens Purviance, R. Dorman, Mrs. Cocrill, Dr. J.J. Russell, Mrs. Bowen, Mrs. Dorsey Handol, J. Gale, J. Sharington, Mrs. Bowen, T. Bowen, Mrs. Lynch, P. Green, A. Stansbury, D. Comegys, Mrs. A.M. Russell, Mrs. Bond, Mrs. Dougles, J. Wetter, C.H. Lidierd, M. Rusk, J. Malone, J. Turner, J.M. Brien, A.A. Brien, Mrs. Allenger, S. Limes, A. Pentz, J. Pfeltz, G. Botton, J. Donneldy Mooney, D. Allender, Mrs. Stapleton, Mrs. Wingder, L. Wilman, J.T. Elmore, J. Comp, T.P. Erdman, C. Stansbury, J.E. Shorr, C. Spenger, H. Meatland, Brienand Brien, Mrs. Graves & Stansbury Sutton, Jas. Brien, Arthur A. Kummel, William Stansbury, N. Gorsuch, Edward Pfeltz, G. McCannan, J. Murray, J. Towney, A. Stansbury, D. Lynch, William Lynch, Patrick Green, Benjamin Dutton, R. Brien, Mrs. Hains, W.H. Green (heirs) Smith Russell, Mrs. Green, (heirs) Stansbury, A. Todd, R.M. Lynch, J. Rodgers (heiers) Collins, L. Robinson, Mrs. Townsend, M.B. Biddison, T. Gillispy, T. Porter, Robert Purviance, Robert Townsend, D. Hart, B. & J. Porter, Mrs. Shaw, Mrs. A.J. Todd, Mrs. Jones, H. Leaken, S.C. Slanes, S. Cook, J.E. Scharf, J.M. Folk, J. Rusk, J. Jones, T. Kaufman, H. Stewart, Charles Orndorff (heirs) Dacey Purviance Vurnace Harford Turnpike Bel Air Road Mills Howard's Meeting House Blue Ball Locust Grove Germantown Rossville Post Office & Tavern Back River Neck Road Middle River Carroll's Island Saltpetre River Red House Tavern School House School Orams Chapel School Tavern North Point Road White Marsh Grist Saw Mill Tollgate Christopher, T. Green Hill Sparrows Point North Point Light House Light House School Trap Road Trap Road Canton Canton House Bonayista Factory Tavern & Store Shop Fuller, Mrs. (Store) School House Grist Mill Tavern Keebner, J. (Store) Grist Mill Clairmont Nursery Herring Run Tavern Furley Hall Herring Run Canton Company Canton Company Canton Company Canton's Brick Yard Store Tavern Canton Company Tavern Mountain Farm Monument Hotel Methodist Chapel School Battle Ground School Red Meeting House Tavern & Store Phildelphia Turnpike North Point Road House, Mrs. (Colored) Orrange Farm Baltimore & Phildelphia Railroad Cedar Grove Cottage Store Toll Gate Tavern N. E. Branch of Back River School Houcks Pavillion Back River Back River Tavern Red House Tavern Barker & Son Herring Run Hotel Sollars Point (known as Fort Carroll) State Property Wharf Patapsco River Patapsco River Gunpowder River Bird River Bumberger Company Canton's Distillery Tavern Store Lamble, J.G. (Store) Gatch's Meeting House Brainard, R. Corsuch's Chapel Clifton's Park Stacking Factory Church School Tavern Tavern Marriners Harbour Store White House Railroad Store Fort McHenry Light House Lazaretto Point (once know as Gorsuch Point) Canton's Cotton Factory (Baltimore City) Cedar Point Furnace Canton Forge (Baltimore City) Canton's Bone Factory (Baltimore City) School House (Baltimore City near Canton Company) Wind Mill Canton's Depot (Baltimore City) Canton's Ship Yard (Baltimore City) Lombard Street Chapel Canton's Steam Saw Mill (Baltimore City) Canton's Candle Factory (Baltimore City) Tavern North West Branch (of Patapsco River) Ely, J. C. Canton's Tavern & Store Hospital (Baltimore City north of Fort McHenry) School Nettie (Taylor) Mitchell Atavis, Martha Ann