Beneath the Underground: The Flight to Freedom. Icons used in advertisements for runaway slaves by the Planter's Advocate (P.G. Co., ca. 1850s)
Resources: Interactive Maps Search:
Home
  • Beneath the Underground 
  • Antebellum Maryland
  • Maryland Communities 1830-60
  • Flight to Freedom
  • Circumstances of liberation
  • Stories of Flight
  • Case studies 
  • Interactive Maps
  • Locating the participants 
  • Search our Database  New!
  • Collection of Records 
  • Research Resources
  • Resouces for academic study 
  • Grants
  • Reports and information
  • Related Projects
  • Projects studying slavery 
  • Links
  • Electronic resources
  • Contact Us 
  • Comments or questions
  • Frederick County District 13
    Isaac Bond, Map of Frederick County, 1858, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-457

    Isaac Bond, Map of Frederick County, 1858, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-457
    Enter the place name or individual's name you wish to search for.
    Example: Smith, John


    Map Help

    [ Archives' Home Page || Search the Archives || Maryland & Its Government || Maryland Manual On-Line || Reference & Research || Education & Outreach || Archives of Maryland ]

    Governor  General Assembly   Judiciary  MARYLAND.GOV

    ©Copyright January 13, 2016 Maryland State Archives

    Lechlider Murdock, G. Diehl, A. Holtz, O. Dixon, H. Neidig, I. Scholl, E. (heirs) Cover, J. Nicodemus, J. L. Stouffer, S. W. Stouffer, R. Cramer, G. Creager, E. Esau, Creager Cramer, J. Nicodemus, H. Johnson, J. A. & D. C. Neidig, I. Stouffer, J. Walker, S. D. Getzendanner, A. Long, J. Dinlerman, G. Kemp, J. V. Zimmerman, Mrs. R. Burrier, D. Graff, J. Clary, S. Zimmerman, W. H. Cramer, J. Smith, William Vanfossen, William H. Harmis, J. Boon, D. Anders, J. Nusbaum, S. Burrier, A. Getzendanner, A. Nusbaum, Sol. Nusbaum, F. Burrier, J. Biddinger, A. Diller, J. Reese, J. Hoke, S. Cramer, H. Mc Lean, T. L. Shriner, E. A. Brengle, E. M. Lamar, R. J. Roulzahn, J. Roonan, J. Storr, J. Cobeman, C. Cramer, E. Steiner, C. O'Brien, William M. Nusbaum, S. Snyder, J. Read, J. Heard, E. Heard, J. Beall, J. H. Jacobs, D. Sponseller, J. Lense, M. Rine, J. W. Beall, O. England, N. Bawden, Mrs. E. Buckey, G. P. Mahn, G. Brown, J. Baumgardner, H. Mc Daniel, D. Riner, Capt. G. Ogle, E. Jones, William Jones, J. P. Blume, J. Nelson, N. Sowers, E. Bower, William D. Schell, J. Dean, J. Dean, William Kolb, D. Marriot, A. W. Nixdorf, H. Kolb, F. Rine, L. W. Bost, S. Bost, I. Fox, J. Lease, J. Lease, C. Lease, William H. Bradenburg, E. Sheetenhefm, R. House, J. Methodist Prostestant Church Post Office Walkersville Saw Mill Mount Pleasant Methodist Episcopal Church School No. 63 School & Church Dease, Mrs. C. Mount Zion Methodist Episcopal Church Fairview Methodist (Protestant or Presbyterian) Church Blacksmith Shop Sim, Dr. T. Hughe & Ford Bridge Addison Creek School No. 42 Ceresville Toll Gate Steam Distillery Zimmerman, J. R. Blacksmith Shop Boyer, A. (heirs) School & Retreat United Brethren Church Merchant Mill Tan Yard Grist Mill Saw Mill School No. 48 Merchant Mill Liberty Road