Beneath the Underground: The Flight to Freedom. Icons used in advertisements for runaway slaves by the Planter's Advocate (P.G. Co., ca. 1850s)
Resources: Interactive Maps Search:
Home
  • Beneath the Underground 
  • Antebellum Maryland
  • Maryland Communities 1830-60
  • Flight to Freedom
  • Circumstances of liberation
  • Stories of Flight
  • Case studies 
  • Interactive Maps
  • Locating the participants 
  • Search our Database  New!
  • Collection of Records 
  • Research Resources
  • Resouces for academic study 
  • Grants
  • Reports and information
  • Related Projects
  • Projects studying slavery 
  • Links
  • Electronic resources
  • Contact Us 
  • Comments or questions
  • Frederick County District 7
    Isaac Bond, Map of Frederick County, 1858, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-457

    Isaac Bond, Map of Frederick County, 1858, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-457
    Enter the place name or individual's name you wish to search for.
    Example: Smith, John


    Map Help

    [ Archives' Home Page || Search the Archives || Maryland & Its Government || Maryland Manual On-Line || Reference & Research || Education & Outreach || Archives of Maryland ]

    Governor  General Assembly   Judiciary  MARYLAND.GOV

    ©Copyright January 13, 2016 Maryland State Archives

    Clifton Araby Wheatley Layman, L. J. Kanode, J. R. Gibbons, C. Baker, D. Baker, E. Snovel, J. A. Dixon, J. Neills, Dr. P. (heirs) Dixon, William Mc Aleer, H. Montgomery, Col. J. Dorsey, W. B. Beall, G. W. Anderson, A. Bailey, J. M. Burgee, Mrs. J. Rine, Jno. Ijams, R. Worthington, C. Clagett, Thomas Burgee, J. Kinley, G. Plummer, G. Hendry, Chas. Sibley, T. Hendry, C. Nirdorff, H. Cook, C. Johnson, T. Johnson, William Mc Pherson, Col. J. Montgomery, Jas. (senior) Sifford, J. Kramer, F. W. Trundle, T. Kesler, J. Harding, L. R. Richardson, D. Thomas, D. Dennis, G. Nixdorff, H. Graff, William Leather, J. L. Richardson, W. Orm, J. Leather, J. L. Worthington, J. T. Worthington, U. Simmons, J. F. Summons, Mrs. S. Windsor, Col. Z. Simmons, H. Burgee, Mrs. J. Dixon, T. Worthington, J. H. Tabler, William Jamison, J. Burgee, M. Davis, R. Davis, Eli Burgee, G. Spurrier, H. Cockey, William Price, E. Mc Instry, J. Price, Elijah Price, Job Price, E. Linthicum, Mrs. E. Rice, Edwd. Jamison, A. Rhodes, G. Trundle, Mrs. R. Hagan, Mrs. A. King, S. Johnson, Dr. J. T. Dudderar, B. Johnson, C. Peters, T. Brown, Miss Orm, J. Simmons, Jas. H. Simmons, Jas. S. Windsor, E. L. (and brother) Maxwell, Mr. Boyer, Samuel Royen, Jacob Eader, Lewis Sanders, T. Colehoss, F. Dixon, J. W. Boteler, B. Ordeman, H. D. Simmons, B. Thomas, W. Kohlenberg, A. House, G. E. King, W. Basford, J. Simmons, A. R. Benton, S. Harris, Z. C. Waggener, Maj. E. Mc Lain, William Waters, C. R. Tabler, Mrs. M. Smeltzer, J. R. Mc Elfresh, C. Worthington, N. Plummer, S. Williams, William Crawford, J. H. Mullican, T. Baker, T. A. Davis, I. Benton, S. S. Simmons, J. W. Williams, William Simmons, J. W. Murphy, H. Moore, J. Moore, W. H. Spalding, E. Yingly, G. Kephurt, Geo. Trail, A. Sinn, J. T. Kephart, G. Nichelson, H. Taylor, J. Riley, O. Howard, Elisha Norris, J. Hays, L. Colehoss, B. Bill, J. L. Sellman, G. Thomas, Capt. School No. 94 Water Station No.17 Methodist Episcopal Church Ijamsville Wilson & Edward Shirley Fem. Instituste Wesley Chapel Urbana Bennets Creek Bennett Creek Methodist Episcopal Chapel Little Bennet Creek Grist Saw Mill Grist Saw Mill School No. 69 Bear Branch Dixon Methodist Episcopal Chapel Old Furnace Sugarloaf Mountain Furnace Branch Bennets Creek School No. 68 Slate Quarry Little Bennets Creek Bark & Sumac Grist Saw Mill (Urbana) Post Office (Urbana) School No. 67 Hope Hill Methodist Episcopal Church Bridge J.M.Y., Col. Blacksmith Shop Bush Creek Cacberger, H. Store (South of Sugarloaf Mountain) Grist Saw Mill Blacksmith Shop Merchant Saw Mill Merchant Mill Merchant Mill Blacksmith Shop Merchant Saw Mill Cecil, S. Wollen Factory Old Oil Mill Merchant Saw Mill Gambrill, J.H.