Beneath the Underground: The Flight to Freedom. Icons used in advertisements for runaway slaves by the Planter's Advocate (P.G. Co., ca. 1850s)
Resources: Interactive Maps Search:
Home
  • Beneath the Underground 
  • Antebellum Maryland
  • Maryland Communities 1830-60
  • Flight to Freedom
  • Circumstances of liberation
  • Stories of Flight
  • Case studies 
  • Interactive Maps
  • Locating the participants 
  • Search our Database  New!
  • Collection of Records 
  • Research Resources
  • Resouces for academic study 
  • Grants
  • Reports and information
  • Related Projects
  • Projects studying slavery 
  • Links
  • Electronic resources
  • Contact Us 
  • Comments or questions
  • Frederick County District 8
    Isaac Bond, Map of Frederick County, 1858, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-457

    Isaac Bond, Map of Frederick County, 1858, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-457
    Enter the place name or individual's name you wish to search for.
    Example: Smith, John


    Map Help

    [ Archives' Home Page || Search the Archives || Maryland & Its Government || Maryland Manual On-Line || Reference & Research || Education & Outreach || Archives of Maryland ]

    Governor  General Assembly   Judiciary  MARYLAND.GOV

    ©Copyright January 13, 2016 Maryland State Archives

    Baker Kinsey, C. Smith, M. Smith, J. Beard, P. Earnst, S. Creager, S. Simpson, W. Burgess, B. W. Roisler, T. J. Smith, Mrs. M. Hossler, C. Sim, Dr. T. Swope, H. Smith, J. M. Hammond, C. Hammond, Col. T. Simmons(es) Simmons, Mrs. S. Urner, S. Dudderar, J. F. Urner, S. Maynard, D. H. Maynard, E. Bartholow, M. Urner, E. Nusbaum, D. Clemson, J. Stener, U. Cover, C. Garber, William H. Stocksdale, N. B. Stevens, J. R. Duderar, P. G. Ecker, E. Devilbiss, T. Naill, N. Stevens, Mrs. H. Naill, W. M. Devilbiss, J. L. Naill, D. W. Devilbiss, C. Mills, J. R. Devilbiss, I. Barnes, F. W. Nusbaum, J. Naill, J. H. Nusbaum, J. Cover, J. Haines, J. Nusbaum, I. Steel, J. H. Gosnell, A. Hartsock, H. Lindsay, Mrs. S. Hull, G. W. Baker, J. G. Enzer, E. Glass, J. M. Nusbaum, P. Bostion, I. Nicodemus, L. Stevens, J. R. Budderar, D. Pearre, T. O. Pearre, Jas. Pearre, J. Dunner, D. Lugerbeel, T. Mercer, H. D. Garber, W. H. Dudderar Cochran, J. Lugerbeel, J. H. Lawrence, Mrs. S. M. Brightwell, W. Sappington, Dr. G. Fogle, J. Whitehill, J. C. Eury, S. Cline, G. Buckey, R. Lawrence, Mrs. S. M. Gaither, Maj. E. (heirs) Justice, D. Shivers, J. Hartsock, C. Lindsay, B. Engel, J. Nicodemus, M. Gaither, H. C. Nicodemus, V. Gaither, G. Nicodemus, A. Norwood, N. Carter, H. Richmond, E. Trinworth Paine, A. Coale, Gen. J. M. Pearre, T. O. Hoy, R. Norris, L. Maynard, T. G. Downey, J. Coale, Gen. J. M. Sollers, Maj. T. Waters, B. W. Ecker, S. Hammond, D. Nusbaum, Samuel Fogle, J. Mitchell, E. Sneader, D. Hines, P. Jones, F. S. Jones, E. Davis, M. Rippeon, J. T. Smith, M. Garber, W. Filler, S. Ratlifi, William Creager, A. Leaken, T. Warner, S. Albaugh, L. Swope, H. Albaugh, J. Henry, M. A. Devilbiss, Mrs. A. Devilbiss, A. Oak, W. Jones, William Nelson, H. Hobbs, William Row, J. Gotting, G. W. Jones, William Carmack, J. Grimes, William Nausbaum, A. Dorsey, Mrs. Glisan, J. B. Nelson, R. Clary, Henry Kimmel, Col. A. Walker, William Kimmel, Col. A. Epperly, S. Devilbiss, J. H. Devilbiss, Abner Glisson, S. Baker, J. Stoner, William Poole, T. Moncreef Dorsey, C. W. Bostion Mercer, H. L. (heirs) Dorsey, W. B. Roop, S. Roop, J. Blocher, D. Toutz, D. P. Trostle, J. Long, D. Bennett, Mrs. Cotreel, R. Mercer, R. L. Kimmel, A. Z. Ott, J. Aldridge, G. W. Wood, J. Belt, H. Miller, J. Sappington, Col. T. Duvall Keiler, I. Cochran, J. Buckingham, T. Runkles, Mr. Baker, J. Gartreel, S. Taylor, T. G. Demmet, H. Crowl, D. H. Gosnell, L. Cromwell, P. Glass, D. N. Nusbaum, P. & D. Brashears, Richard Hood, G. Hood, H. Brashears, R. Gilbert, J. Pickett, Johnzee Condon, J. Condon, Z. Duvall, B. L. Duvall, William W. Kimmel Old Copper Mines The Pine Tree Linganore Post Office Store School No. 60 Blacksmith Shop Merchant Saw Mill Oak, B. Norris, N. Saw Mill Saw Mill Mount Olive Methodist Episcopal Church Stoaffer & Plaine Merchant Mill Blacksmith Shop Tan Yard School No. 54 Bethel Church Blacksmith Shop Cabinet Shop Unionville Post Office School House Copper Mine Linagnore Church Methodist Episcopal Church School No. 56 Grist Mill Hotel Saw Mill Saw Mill Talbott Branch Bungtown Farm Store & Harrisonville Post Office Liberty Liberty Seminary Tan Yard Grist Saw Mill School No. 55 Tan Yard Pleasant Ridge Store (near Pleasant Ridge) H. & S. Saw Mill Oak Orchard Post Office Barnes, L. Z. (store) Blacksmith Shop A.Z.K. School House (near Liberty) Saw Grist Mill Old Blacksmith Shop Wheel Wielding Wollen Factory Merchant Mill Merchant Saw Mill Wheel Wielding Beaver Branch Merchant Saw Mill Merchant Saw Mill