Beneath the Underground: The Flight to Freedom. Icons used in advertisements for runaway slaves by the Planter's Advocate (P.G. Co., ca. 1850s)
Resources: Interactive Maps Search:
Home
  • Beneath the Underground 
  • Antebellum Maryland
  • Maryland Communities 1830-60
  • Flight to Freedom
  • Circumstances of liberation
  • Stories of Flight
  • Case studies 
  • Interactive Maps
  • Locating the participants 
  • Search our Database  New!
  • Collection of Records 
  • Research Resources
  • Resouces for academic study 
  • Grants
  • Reports and information
  • Related Projects
  • Projects studying slavery 
  • Links
  • Electronic resources
  • Contact Us 
  • Comments or questions
  • Frederick County District 9
    Isaac Bond, Map of Frederick County, 1858, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-457

    Isaac Bond, Map of Frederick County, 1858, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-457
    Enter the place name or individual's name you wish to search for.
    Example: Smith, John


    Map Help

    [ Archives' Home Page || Search the Archives || Maryland & Its Government || Maryland Manual On-Line || Reference & Research || Education & Outreach || Archives of Maryland ]

    Governor  General Assembly   Judiciary  MARYLAND.GOV

    ©Copyright January 13, 2016 Maryland State Archives

    Anders, A. Smith, W. Reich, W. Marriot, A. W. Brady, J. Plumer, R. N. Hammond, G. Beall, W. Hamilton, J. Bremerman, A. Purdom, R. Brady, L. Fearbake, A. Markell Shriver, Col. E. Carpenter, Jno. Hilleary, Mrs. E. Kunkel, J. Lare, William Trout, J. Pitts, C. H. Kolb, S. Sponseller, A. Sheats, William Dean, Mrs. E. Worthington, T. Swemley, D. Hammond, B. Purdey, S. S. Bennet, T. E. Russell, E. Cromwell, J. Sponseller, J. Sponseller, C. Moberly, Dr. E. Beall, N. Plummer, A. M. Farquhar, J. Plaine, S. Trayer, William H. Clay, Z. Ramsburgh, E. Howell, D. (heirs) Boyer, Mrs. C. Shipley, W. N. O. Clay, C. Wagner Hammond, Dr. R. Swomely, E. Russell, J. Miller, J. Webb, Mrs. Hall, J. Swomely, A. Maynard, N. Snook, William Slorm, R. Maynard, B. Maynard, H. G. Nelson, H. Nelson, N. Bevans, C. Nelson, H. Nelson, Mrs. R. M. Clary, H. Jones, F. S. Bevans Gaither, Capt. J. D. Harding, O. P. Hammond, N. Harding, B. Harding, William Harding, P. Bennett, P. Zanr, A. Dorsey, H. W. Moles, J. Bartholow, G. Clary, N. H. Moles, W. Moles, G. Wilson, E. Clary, T. R. Burall, G. Brashears, O. Crawford, L. Grove, G. Mathias, E. Runkles, S. Vasont, P. Beckwith, S. W. Bussard, H. Runkles, B. Hammond, W.  P. Cost, H. Warner, A. C. Cain, Mrs. A. D. Cain, William Price, D. C. Barnes, H. Clary, Mrs. S. Clary, Weden Barnes, J. P. Clary, Hanson Hood, J. Greentree, Mrs. Conner, B. Clary, Sol. Runkles, Jos. Clary, W. Burall, William Meredith, J. T. Dorsey, H. W. Wood, B. Hammond, P. Downey, William Mealey, M. Brengle, Mrs. M. Wright, J. Hannah, William Farquhar, Jos. Willis, Dr. Ogborn, C. Varden, Rev. J. Salmon, C. Willis, L. C. Barlow, J. Todd, B. Dorsey, R. Jarrett, J. Johnson, Dr. J. T. Todd, B. Lyda, H. (T) Dorsey, R. Bartholow, J. Waters, H. W. D. Thomas, Mrs. Capt. Deal, B. Purdy, W. Snyder, H. M. Brown, J. Steam, G. S. M. Norris, Mrs. H. Plummer, T. M. Cronise, J. Reinhart, D. Smith, N. Wood, Mrs. R. Norris, T. T. Taylor, J. Smith, H. Griffith, M. J. Emory, J. Griffith, P. Horning, S. Wood, J. H. Waters, Ulysses Griffith, Mrs. R. W. Smith, J. Jones, N. Miller, C. A. Musselter, Mrs. R. Russell, W. Wood, Shepherd Baker, J. Riggs, H. Brown, J. Owens, Dr. Nixdorff, S. Reinhard, A. Burgee, Mrs. J. Phebus, P. Duvall, T. Shank, P. J. Hoffman, William C. Nixdorff, H. Hartman, N. Keller, Mrs. E. Welcome, J. C. H. Delashmut, E. L. Mc Aleer, H. Neal, I. C. O. Belt, E. W. Griffith, L. Davis, E. Davis, E. Williams, B. E. Boyer, J. Mabley, T. Browning, Mrs. D. Orm, Mrs. Baker, T. Baker, G. W. Clay, R. Browning, T. Musseller, J. Fowler, J. Lewis, J. T. Clay, J. Brandenburg, J. Lewis, J. Cain, J. Hobb, William Old Glass Works W. Station No.16 Ware House Gambrill Slate Quarry Bayley & Farnum Methodist Episcopal Church & Presbyterian School Store & Post Office Bush Creek Monrovia New London Grist Saw Mill Central Chapel Methodist Episcopal Copper Mine Oak & Stone School No. 91 Blacksmith Shop Tan Yard Water Station 14 Water Station 15 Post Office & Store School No. 84 Bush Creek & Church School No. 66 Kemptown Providence Church School No. 65 Ridgeville Store School No. 61 Prospect Church Methodist Episcopal Mount Carmel Church (Methodist Protestant) Cline, C. School Cruin & Ford Slate Quarry Long Branch Baltimore Turnpike New Market Saw Mill Merchant Saw Mill School House Grist Saw Mill Brunner & Schester Grist Saw Mill Old Mill Hazlenut Run Saw Mill South Fork North Fork Saw Mill South Fork (Linganore) (Blacksmith) Browning, J. Post Office & Store School No. 64 Monoe Junction Distillery School No. 59 Walker, J. (store) Blacksmith Shop Merchant Mill Bush Creek Friend's Meeting House Bark & Sumac Mill Wollen Factory Merchant Saw Mill Linganore Distillery Grist Saw Mill Wheel Wielding Blacksmith Shop Grist Saw Mill Merchant Saw Mill Bens Branch