Beneath the Underground: The Flight to Freedom. Icons used in advertisements for runaway slaves by the Planter's Advocate (P.G. Co., ca. 1850s)
Resources: Interactive Maps Search:
Home
  • Beneath the Underground 
  • Antebellum Maryland
  • Maryland Communities 1830-60
  • Flight to Freedom
  • Circumstances of liberation
  • Stories of Flight
  • Case studies 
  • Interactive Maps
  • Locating the participants 
  • Search our Database  New!
  • Collection of Records 
  • Research Resources
  • Resouces for academic study 
  • Grants
  • Reports and information
  • Related Projects
  • Projects studying slavery 
  • Links
  • Electronic resources
  • Contact Us 
  • Comments or questions
  • Queen Anne's County District 1
    J. G. Stong's Map of Queen Anne's County, 1866, MSA SC 5080-1
    Courtesy of the Queen Anne's County Historical Society

    J. G. Stong's Map of Queen Anne's County, 1866, MSA SC 5080-1
    Enter the place name or individual's name you wish to search for.
    Example: Smith, John


    Map Help

    [ Archives' Home Page || Search the Archives || Maryland & Its Government || Maryland Manual On-Line || Reference & Research || Education & Outreach || Archives of Maryland ]

    Governor  General Assembly   Judiciary  MARYLAND.GOV

    ©Copyright January 14, 2016 Maryland State Archives

    Husted (Heirs) Anderson, Mrs. Richie, J. Husted (Heirs) Harris, J. Godwin, W.L. Anderson, A. Robinson, J. Smith, J.W. Kennedy, J. Spry, C.W. Spry, C.W. Palmer, Mrs. Biggs, T.B. Woodruf, S.B. Woodruf, S.B. Casey, S. Hackett, J. Corson, J.M. Goodhand, H. Massey, H.H. Stevens, W.H. Roberts, L. Lynch Foster, W.H.D. Kennedy, J. Rosien, Mrs. Goodhand, Mrs. Sudler, J.M. Peirce, R.B. Kirby, W.S. Palmer, Mrs. Roberts, Hon. L. Palmer (Heirs) George, J.E. Foster, W.H.D. Newman, J.C. Sherman, J. Rolf, Mrs. Pardee, S.E. Walls, J. Comegys, W.C. Benton, N. Deford, W.L.R. Price, Mrs. Benson, N. Comegys, Miss Roe, J.B. Eliot, J.S. Roberts, Hon. L. Merrick, J. Herrington, T. Merrick, Col. Soloway, T.S. Smith, D. Pardee (Heirs) Beatty, Dr. Smith, D Burgess, G.T. Hollingsworth, G.F. Stevens, J.C. Stevens, J.C. Paterson, W.P. Chance, J. Cox, T. Phillips, G.V. Beatty, Dr. Cox, T. Knox, Mrs. Walls, J. Knickerson, W. Roe, R.H.N. Eliott, J.S. Booker, R.J. Dixson (Tavern) Bradley, S.J. Pratt, S.L. Biscoe, Mrs. Downs, G. Barwick, W.A. Foster, W.H. Anderson, J. Tarbutton, W. Jeffers, W. Jeffers, W. Jones, W. Sudler, J.R. Teat, W. Fogwell, L. Watters, M. Nickerson, J.L. Rolph, D. Rolph, W. Kelly, T. Littleton, E. Lee, W. Boardley, S. Emory, J.H. Smith, E. Nicherson, J.R. Hall, J. Holliday, L. McGinnes, William Nicherson, Mrs. Fields, T. Carson, J. Seward, J. Norton, W. Carson Dill, J.R. Carson, J. Peters, J.H. Phillips, C. Phillips, W. Everett, L. Everett, J. Coppage, J. Hallman, J. Walls, J. Heather, U. Herrington, J. Clow, J. Evans, Dr. Curlet, G. Wyott, P. Legar, R. Legar, J. Phillips, S.V. Downs, J.W. Starr, P.J. Palmer, Mrs. Loder, Hrs. Rolph Mallalieu Mallalieu Bros. Power, Dr. Barnes, W. Biggs, B.T. Biggs, B.T. Clark, Mrs. Rolf, Mrs. Crane, S. Soloway, J. Biggs, B.T. Pratt, P. Price, T. Elbin, J. Crane, Dr. Segar (Heirs) Boyer, S. More, G. Noble, Dr. Noble, Dr. Mass, Col. E.M. Potts, W. Potts, J. Payers, A. Benton, J. Spear, J. Taylor, T. Stevens, J.B. Noland, J. Elbin, J. Biggs, B.T. Smith, M. Casey, J. (Heirs) Biggs, B.T. Casey, W. Casey, J. Massey, H. Johnson, B. Finlow Nicherson, W.R. Fogwell, C. George, J.E. George, J.E. Sparks, J. Parnal Sudler, J.W.E. Sudler, W.J. Roberts, Hon. L. Sudler, Dr. W.J. Sudler, Dr. A.E. Black, J.G. Black, J.G. Cooper, W.B. Stevens, T. Foster, W.H. Sudler, J.R. Coppage, B. Neal, W.H. Rolph, Mrs. J. Buhamell, S.L. Gillispie, W.L. Mershant, N.C. Phillips, S. Peters, W.L. Stuil, J. (Heirs) Wolleyhand, P. Smith Roberts, B.R. Telton, J.B. Lambdin, T.J. Bolton, W. Taylor, T. Stevens, T. Spry, C.W. Styer, H. Jarree, J.H. Styer, D.H. Fisler, S.N. Black, J.G. Peters, W.L. Peters, W. Starkey, M. Starkey, M. Stafford, J. Ham, J. (Heirs) Cooper, W.B. Townson, J. Coppage, E. Coppage, E. Stafford, E. Burris, E. Lampden, J.S. Rolph, Mrs. Curlott, J. Merchant, A.E. Downs, J.W. Roberts (Heirs) Smith, H. Jarrel, R. Rash, D. Whitely, W.H. Whitely, S. Legg, J. Jarrel, R. Jarrel, R. Roberts Swain Boardley, C. Smith, T.H. Roberts, R.B. Godwin, A.S. Roberts, R.B. Roberts, R.B. Jerrel, R. Wilson, B. Merrick, E.T. Jarrel, W.H. Jarrel, W.H. Downs, W.H. Gibson, J. Cook, J.K. Seyler, R. Jones, W.D. Mason, R. West, W. Downs, B. Wilson, J.D. Jarrel, W.H. Wilson, W. Walls, H. Johnson, S.C. Dudley, W. Merrick, E.T. Wilson, B. Jr. Rochester, A. Johnson, A. (Heirs) Merrick, Col. Merrick, Col. Beatty, Dr. Thomas, Col. J. Roe, J.B. Beatty, Dr. Merrick, Dr. Merrick, Col. Merrick, Col. Biscoe (Heirs) Roe, J.B. West, H. Burgess, G.T. Beatty, Dr. Clements, R.H. Baxter, S. Phillips, R. Rochester, A. Red Lion Branch Methodist Episcopal Church School House Nanticoke Woods Sliders Shop Beaver Dams Frong Marsh P.O. Beaver Dam Branch Long Marsh Branch B.A. School House Steam Saw Mill Store Hotel Sudiersville P.O. Auon, J.O. ? Unicorn Branch Grist Mill School House Woolen Factory School House Methodist Protestant Church School House School House Cames X Roads Carson X Road Stutle X Roads School House Sewel Branch Turners (Grist Mill) Andover Branch Steam Saw Mill Peacock, Mrs. Wouwood, J.L. ? Peters X Roads School House Steam Saw Mill Andersons X Roads Steam Saw Mill Templeville P.O. Methodist Episcopal Church School House Daily, J. Temple, J.H. Roberts, W.T. Downs, W.H. Thorp, B. Warner, W.M. Temple, J.W.