Beneath the Underground: The Flight to Freedom. Icons used in advertisements for runaway slaves by the Planter's Advocate (P.G. Co., ca. 1850s)
Resources: Interactive Maps Search:
Home
  • Beneath the Underground 
  • Antebellum Maryland
  • Maryland Communities 1830-60
  • Flight to Freedom
  • Circumstances of liberation
  • Stories of Flight
  • Case studies 
  • Interactive Maps
  • Locating the participants 
  • Search our Database  New!
  • Collection of Records 
  • Research Resources
  • Resouces for academic study 
  • Grants
  • Reports and information
  • Related Projects
  • Projects studying slavery 
  • Links
  • Electronic resources
  • Contact Us 
  • Comments or questions
  • Queen Anne's County District 2
    J. G. Stong's Map of Queen Anne's County, 1866, MSA SC 5080-1
    Courtesy of the Queen Anne's County Historical Society

    J. G. Stong's Map of Queen Anne's County, 1866, MSA SC 5080-1
    Enter the place name or individual's name you wish to search for.
    Example: Smith, John


    Map Help

    [ Archives' Home Page || Search the Archives || Maryland & Its Government || Maryland Manual On-Line || Reference & Research || Education & Outreach || Archives of Maryland ]

    Governor  General Assembly   Judiciary  MARYLAND.GOV

    ©Copyright January 14, 2016 Maryland State Archives

    Morton, C.P. and Company Urie, J. Deal, U. Primrose, T. Urie, Rev. Ford, R.S. Kibler, J. Woodward, Mrs. Martin, D. Holl, J.F. Wallace, Dr. Woodal, D.R. Richardson, W. Smith (Heirs) Coleman, N. Howell, J. Crane, D.H. Miller, E. King, Mrs. Miller, E. Wiggins, Mrs. Wallen, A. Coleman, J.R. Chairs, N. Primrose, W. Lloyd, W. Cosden, J. Lockwood, E. Holden, J. (Heirs) Gray McGuinnes, W. Lesage, W. Porter, J.H. Cole, H. Foreman, H.A. Smith, Mrs. Hollingsworth, G. Robertson, T. Brown (Heirs) Chairs, T. Smith, J. Ford, B.S. States, J. Thomas (Heirs) Lane, T. Coleman, J. Roberts, L. McGinnes, D. Tarbutton, S.S. Dudley, J. Hicks, L. Dudley, N Hall, F.M. Foster, W.H. Fowell, Miss Coppage, J. Smith, J.M. (Heirs) Mace, Dr. (Heirs) Smith, J.M. (Heirs) Roberts, H.T. Ford, B.S. Godwin, J. Ferris, J. Massey, B.H.C. Massey, B.H.C. Pitts, P. Gafford Coppage, J. Crane, Mrs. Crane, Mrs. Coppage, J. Seney, S.C. Godwin, J. Anderson, Miss Anderson, Mrs. Casey (Heirs) Hollingsworth, C.F. Hollingsworth, C.F. Harris, D. Brown, S. Merrick, Col. Jones, A. Walker, J.B. Godwin, J. Walker, J.B. Turner, J.L. Rochester, A. Bradley, C.E. Merrick, Col. Stevens, J.C. Temple, W.E. Newman, Dr. (Heirs) Anderson, R. Massey, B.H.C. Smith (Heirs) McFadden, W. Deford, W.L.R. Faithfull, W.E. Faithfull, W.E. Hewett (Heirs) Newman, Dr. C.M. Stevens, J.C. Ruth, J.H. Comegys, T. Price, M. Woodall, C.G. Newman, Dr. (Heirs) Bradley, C.E. Merrick, Col. Comegis, T. Wilson, J. Merrick, Col. Porter, J.W. Cecil, S. Harrington, J.W. Price, M. Watter, Dr. Hewitt (Heirs) Baxter, Mrs. McCallister, Judge Price, M. Roe, Mrs. Roe, Mrs. Beatty, Dr. Shanon, J.A. Downs, B. Bewley, W. Merrick, Col. Clements, J. Coursey, J. Sparks, C.H.J. Smith (Heirs) Beatty, Dr. Walls, S.C. Smith, William Smith, J. Beatty, Dr. Beatty, Dr. Chapman, W.W. Clements, J. Walls, S.S. Pippins, J. Pratt, W.H. Coursey, S. Beck, H. Wright, G. Kennard, J. Watters, Dr. Mason, R. Evans, J.H. Coopar, H. Comegis, T. Elliott, W. Hewitt (Heirs) Russel, Mrs. R. McCallister, Judge Meredith, S.B. Cooper, R.C. Dillen, J.E. Rolph, J.O. Newman, Dr. (Heirs) Elliott, J.D. Ruth, J.B. Merrick, Col. Ford, D.S. Downs, R.E.C. Deford, W.L.R. Green, Rev. T.L. Sparks, W.K. Woodin, R.A. Sparks, J.M. Meredith, S.B. Mackey, T. Potts, P. Hutchinson, J.H. Friel, Capt. B. Thawley, E.P. Massey, J. (Heirs) King, J. Skinner, R.A. Leaverton, E.H. Wescott, C.B. Reed, Mrs. Gleaves, J.F. Covington, J. McCleary, Dr. Ruth, J.H. Hewett, T. Evans, J.H. Evans, J.H. Gould (Heirs) Furguson, W.D. Trenchard, G.O. Trenchard, T.W. Smith, W.H. Finley, Dr. Finley, Dr. Clayland, S. Ford, B.S. Evans, J.H. Clark, J. Clark, J. Ford, B.S. Newman, W.H. Evans, J.H. Rolph, J. Brown, J. Brown, J. Brown, J. McKenney, W. Rolph, W. Rolph, J.E. Clements, J.C. Ford, S. Meredith, R.F. Hendrix, W.H. Hendrix, C.W. Leaverton, G.H. McGinnes, W. Chambers, Judge Primrose, J. Clements, Mrs. Cosden, J.S. Finley, G. Roberts, J.E. Meredith, W. Meredith, J. Weatherby, Mrs. Rochester, Mrs. Hurtock, D. Rochester (Heirs) Rolph, J.O. Barton, Rev. G. Crane, D.H. Lysinger, J.A. Chapel, Salem Drawbridge Chester River Methodist Protestant Church School House Rolph's Landing Granary Granary Island Creek South East Creek Landing Massey, J. (Heirs) Store Saw Mill Grist Mill School House Brown's Branch Winterlock Round Top Landing Round Top Peach Orchard Double Creek Landing Steam Saw Mill Frees, R.J. ? Blacksmith Shop Church Hill P.O. P.W. ? P.W. ? School House P.W. ? Roseville P.O. Steam Saw Mill School House Steam Saw Mill School House Ivesmore, A. ? Methodist Episcopal Church Store Methodist Protestant Church Double Creek Deep Landing Crumpton P.O. School House School House Robe, L. Dma, W.C. ? Sliders Shops