Beneath the Underground: The Flight to Freedom. Icons used in advertisements for runaway slaves by the Planter's Advocate (P.G. Co., ca. 1850s)
Resources: Interactive Maps Search:
Home
  • Beneath the Underground 
  • Antebellum Maryland
  • Maryland Communities 1830-60
  • Flight to Freedom
  • Circumstances of liberation
  • Stories of Flight
  • Case studies 
  • Interactive Maps
  • Locating the participants 
  • Search our Database  New!
  • Collection of Records 
  • Research Resources
  • Resouces for academic study 
  • Grants
  • Reports and information
  • Related Projects
  • Projects studying slavery 
  • Links
  • Electronic resources
  • Contact Us 
  • Comments or questions
  • Queen Anne's County District 3
    J. G. Stong's Map of Queen Anne's County, 1866, MSA SC 5080-1
    Courtesy of the Queen Anne's County Historical Society

    J. G. Stong's Map of Queen Anne's County, 1866, MSA SC 5080-1
    Enter the place name or individual's name you wish to search for.
    Example: Smith, John


    Map Help

    [ Archives' Home Page || Search the Archives || Maryland & Its Government || Maryland Manual On-Line || Reference & Research || Education & Outreach || Archives of Maryland ]

    Governor  General Assembly   Judiciary  MARYLAND.GOV

    ©Copyright January 14, 2016 Maryland State Archives

    Wilmer, W. H. Diggins, L. Talbot, T. Gould, W. France, J. Booker, T. B. Holliday, H. (Heirs) Watson, J. G. Friel Kennedy Bullier, J. Skinner, Z. Gibson, Mrs. Bowen, Capt. M. Emory, J. Chambers, J. W. Edmed, Mrs. Emory, Col. J. R. Tarr, W. Emory, Col. J. R. Brown, M. Ellers, J. Price, Mrs. Gilan, H. Pinder, W. Perkins, B. Carter, J. W. Turpin, Dr. Turpin, Dr. Pinder. J. E. Atwell, J. (Heirs) Mered, J. Story, J. R. Comegys, J. T. Newman, W. J. Clannahan, J. T. Leaverton, G. H. Turpin, Dr. Price, R. G. De Rockbrune, T. Goodwin, Mrs. (Heirs) Mullikin, G. Downs, Mrs. Wright, G. Price, M. Ewing, S. S. C. Tucker, A. Comegys, J. T. Trupin, Dr. Baynard, R. J. Emory, B. Turpin, Dr. Mc Cosh, S. Eliott, J. Chease Watson, J. W. Wallace, A. R. Jones, O. P. Watson, W. Turpin, Dr. Thompson, J. W. Newnam, E. B. Boston, Mrs. Collins, J. M. Emory, T. Emory, W. Whiting, S. Hooper, J. Newnam, E. B. Bordley, T. Harper, J. B. Larimore, R. T. Price, J. S. Tilghman, J. Mason, J. Earle, S. T. Earle, R. T. Emory, S. R. Emory, A. Emory, F. Emory, R. Ruth, Judge J. C. Earle, R. T. Tilghman, Mrs. Wright, C. Wright, C. D. Wright, R. A. Goldsborough, Mrs. Wright, Mrs. Hardcastle, W. D. Skinner, J. S. Brown (Heirs) Pratt, E. Earle, S. T. Brown, Mrs. Counsell, F. Skinner, C. Bryan, W. W. Price, J. S. (Heirs) Perlee, T. Wright, S. L. Ashcom, T. Chambers, T. Price, R. W. Spencer, Mrs. Smith, G. M. Wright, C. D. Wright, E. B. Ruth, T. D. C. Segar, J. M. Gibson, W. L. Hopper, P. B. Turpin, Dr. Tilghman, M. W. Turpin, Dr. Price, B. G. Turpin, Dr. Emory, A. Earle, Hon. J. T. Earle, Hon. J. T. Perry, J. W. Jump, Mrs. Mc Cabe, A. Perry, J. W. Mc Kenney, W. Earle, Hon. J. T. Turpin, Dr. Harper, J. K. Jacobs, W. H. Mc Kenney, W. Parrott, W. F. Jacobs, W. H. Jump, G. Friel, J. Harper, Dr. C. C. Palmer, J. B. Carville, E. Wright, Mrs. Wilmer, Pere (Heirs) Biscoe, A. Wilmer, P. Jr. Wilkinson, J. Feddeman, P. H. Kennard, J. Clunn, T. Earle, S. T. Day, Rev. H. J. Hopper, D. C. Downs, B. Sparks, W. K. Hardcastle, W. D. Lowa, R. H. Bewley, W. Sparks, C. H. J. Coursey, S. Beck, H. Hardcastle, W. D. Downs, W. H. Wright, Mrs. Downs, W. H. Starkey, W. Day, Rev. H. J. Dudley, W. Thomas, Mrs. Thomas, Mrs. Thomas, Mrs. Jump, J. T. Mason, I. Thomas, Mrs. Deford, N. Clemans, Mrs. Morriss, C. Mc Kenney, W. Turner, F. Turner, Mrs. Neavitt, N. (Heirs) Cook, J. K. Golt, J. Cook, J. K. Cook, J. K. Downs, S. T. Gibson, W. L. Downs, V. Salisbury, J. S. (Heirs) Hopper, D. C. Boardley, Dr. J. Knotts, G. Legg, G. Knotts, Mrs. Tarman, J. W. Mc Kenney, W. Smith, D. N. Smith, D. N. Hassel, S. Callahan, A. Keels, J. Everngam, P. W. Downs, V. Higgins, W. Nicholson, Mrs. Neavitt, N. (Heirs) Foster, W. H. Boyer, E. Mc Feely, J. Peters, Mrs. Nicholson, Mrs. Wright, F. (Heirs) Golsborough, Mrs. George, M. Eliason, T. W. Feddeman, R. E. George, M. George, M. Skinner, J. K. Hunter, Mrs. Richardson, W. Holbroke, W. Glebe White, J. Dyott, J. C. Lynch, W. Connoley, Mrs. Skinner, R. Bryan, C. C. Skinner, B. J. Legg, W. Connoley, W. Gallahan, W. Harrison, W. H. Willoughby, Mrs. Smith, Mrs. Golt, J. Hall, W. A. Harris, W. Morgan, T. Richardson, J. W. Emory (Heirs) Richardson, J. Hopper, J. B. Barton, J. H. Jump, S. P. Mullikin, Mrs. Hopper, D. C. Mullikin, J. Turner, T. B. Cook, J. K. Mullikin, J. (Heirs) Backus, W. Anthony, J. Barton, W. E. Bonwill, E. M. Sylvester, B. Mason, A. T. Seward, J. C. Mason, W. E. Chester River Spaniard Neck School House Wagon Shop Corsica Creek Corsica Landing Grove Creek Methodist Episcopal Church School House Spencers Wharf Larimores Wharf Centreville P.O. School House Grist Mill Parsonage Grist Mill Store Mill Store Methodist Episcopal Church Store Blacksmith Shop School House Church Methodist Episcopal Church Store School House Halls X Roads P.W. ? P.W. ? P.W. ? School House P.W. ? School House P.W. ? School House Wagon Shop Wilmers Neck Landing P.W. ? P.W. ? P.W. ? P.W. ? P.W. ? School House P.W. ? P.W. ? P.W. ? P.W. ? Methodist Episcopal Church Saw Mill Wilson, E. Grist Mill Long Marsh Branch P.W. ? Ruthsberg P.O. Alms House School House P.W. ? Colgans X Roads Roesville P.O. Methodist Episcopal Church School House