Beneath the Underground: The Flight to Freedom. Icons used in advertisements for runaway slaves by the Planter's Advocate (P.G. Co., ca. 1850s)
Resources: Interactive Maps Search:
Home
  • Beneath the Underground 
  • Antebellum Maryland
  • Maryland Communities 1830-60
  • Flight to Freedom
  • Circumstances of liberation
  • Stories of Flight
  • Case studies 
  • Interactive Maps
  • Locating the participants 
  • Search our Database  New!
  • Collection of Records 
  • Research Resources
  • Resouces for academic study 
  • Grants
  • Reports and information
  • Related Projects
  • Projects studying slavery 
  • Links
  • Electronic resources
  • Contact Us 
  • Comments or questions
  • Queen Anne's County District 4
    J. G. Stong's Map of Queen Anne's County, 1866, MSA SC 5080-1
    Courtesy of the Queen Anne's County Historical Society

    J. G. Stong's Map of Queen Anne's County, 1866, MSA SC 5080-1
    Enter the place name or individual's name you wish to search for.
    Example: Smith, John


    Map Help

    [ Archives' Home Page || Search the Archives || Maryland & Its Government || Maryland Manual On-Line || Reference & Research || Education & Outreach || Archives of Maryland ]

    Governor  General Assembly   Judiciary  MARYLAND.GOV

    ©Copyright January 14, 2016 Maryland State Archives

    Kemp, Judge T.H. Denny, J. White, M.D. Benton, J. Brown, Mrs. Brown, Mrs. Price, W.S. Legg, W.H. Winchester, Mrs. Price, J.W. Skinner, C.E. Ringgold, W.C. Carville, J.D. Carville, Mrs. Skinner, C.E. Carville, J.D. Jeffers, J.R. Downs, C. Legg, R. Carville, W.E. Tolson, J.C. Carville (Heirs) Bright, F. Tanner, N. Tolson, J.D. Tolson, B.C. Harris, J.H. Waters, J. Tolson, J. & O. Jones, J. Thompson, A.W. Stevens, J.M. Stevens, C. Denny, J. Thompson, Rev. J.A. Cockey, C.E. Eareckson, Dr. Stevens, C. Tanner, W. Oysterman Tolson, T. Gardner, R. Bryan, L.W. Goodhand, W.B. Robinson, J.L. Goldsboro, W. Wright, Mrs. Cockey, J. Quin, L.L. Thompson, W. Thompson, W.S. Hopkins, J. Thompson, A.W. Hopkins, J.B. Phillipps, Mrs. Legg, J.C. Legg, J.C. Tolson, J.C. Jr. Benton, R. Baxter, J. Hopkins, E. Legg, W.H. Hopkins, W.S. Eareckson, B.W. Legg, J.W. White, S. Stevens, W.T. Legg, J.W. Cockey, J.J. Legg, Mrs. R. Cockey, E. Hoxter, H. Wedon, H. Eareckson, B.W. Price, H. Eareckson (Heirs) Lewis, Miss E. Hopkins, Miss Lowrey, W.O. Lowrey, W.O. Jones, J. Jones, D. Ringgold, J. Ringgold, J.B. Wright, J. Lowery, W.O. Ringgold, E. White, W.K. Norman, Mrs. Wright, J. Wright, J. Wright, Mrs. Goodhand, W.K. Goodman, J. Bright, J. Bright, J. Eareckson, William Ringgold, E. Ringgold, S. Eareckson, R.C. Carville, T.R. Legg, Mrs. Cockey, M.T. Legg, J. Legg, E.C. Price (Heirs) Gibson, W.C. Carter, S. Carville, T.B. Bullen, Mrs. Gibson, J.W. Bullen, N. Price, J.H. Cockey, J. Cockey, P. Carter, Dr. Carter, Dr. Legg, H.C. Tanner, T. Bright, J.E. Stevens, C. [C]ray, Mrs. Love Point Steamboat Landing School House Stevensville P.O. Fem. Institute ? Methodist Episcopal Church School House Broad Creek Landing Protestant Episcopal Church School House Store Church Glet? Thompson's Creek Episcopal Church Bats Neck Warehouse Creek Shipping Creek School House Kent Point Coxe's Creek Turkey Point Store Sharktown Store School House Coxes Neck Wind Mill School House Crab Alley Creek Macums Creek Piney Creek W.K.W. ? Crab Alley Neck School House Bodkin Island Parsons Island Wheel Wright Shop Wind Mill Methodist Episcopal Church Methodist Episcopal Church