Beneath the Underground: The Flight to Freedom. Icons used in advertisements for runaway slaves by the Planter's Advocate (P.G. Co., ca. 1850s)
Resources: Interactive Maps Search:
Home
  • Beneath the Underground 
  • Antebellum Maryland
  • Maryland Communities 1830-60
  • Flight to Freedom
  • Circumstances of liberation
  • Stories of Flight
  • Case studies 
  • Interactive Maps
  • Locating the participants 
  • Research Resources
  • Resouces for academic study 
  • Grants
  • Reports and information
  • Related Projects
  • Projects studying slavery 
  • Links
  • Electronic resources
  • Contact Us 
  • Comments or questions
  • Baltimore County District 1
    J. C. Sidney, Map of the City and County of Baltimore, 1850, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-468

    J. C. Sidney, Map of the City and County of Baltimore, 1850, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-468
    Enter the place name or individual's name you wish to search for.
    Example: Smith, John


    Map Help

    [ Archives' Home Page || Visitors' Center || Search the Archives || Staff Directory || Maryland & Its Government || Maryland Manual On-Line || Reference & Research || Education & Outreach || Government House || State Art Collection || Archives of Maryland ]

    Governor  General Assembly   Judiciary  Maryland Electronic Capital  MARYLAND.GOV

     © Copyright December 19, 2002 Maryland State Archives

    Stinchomb, John Brosenne, Frederick Alleson, G. Jobely Lee, W. Showers, C. Foreman, J. Dunn, Mrs. Kalp, J. Rust, Paul Smith, N. Younger, H. Hissey, R. Dorsey, Dr. R. Potts, B. Burk, J. Dorshall, S. Burk, J. (senior) Burk, W. Coshier, Dr. F. S. Wilson, Mrs. Rust, Paul Reiley, G. Wethered, John Wethered, John Burk, J. Suddery, J. Banwell, J. Gill, O. A. Armstrong, H. Gelson, H. Carpal Lockerman, W. Smith, Mrs. Shinley, W. Bell, William Bell, G. Stinchomb, Caleb Boyd, Mrs. Smith, E. Perygae, J. Waters, Dr. F. Reed, E. Reed, E. (senior) Childs, William Taylor, John Hudson, M. Zimmerman, J. Taylor, J. Kimble, W. Hutchins, R. Freeman, F. D. Lewis, Edward H. Miller, A. Ward, J. Freeman, W. H. Cooper, J. T. Hand, Dr. E. K. J. Wooden, T. Mc Culloh, Mrs. Pearce Kinz, G. W. Peddicord, W. Pierpoint, W. Pierpoint, J. Retts, P. Peddicord, J. Lee, Jas. Crosby, K. Dabs, J. Robertson, T. Buckingham, G. Barcall, W. Marriott, J. Lowe, B. Armstrong, T. Diffrey, Victor Ginnaman, P. Wider, J. Levetts, S. Horn Blum, J. Ford, J. Champain, Mrs. Gallager, E. Armstrong, D. Mc Crone Hall, J. Clements, G. Downey, J. Hoffman, C. Blum, J. Westlin, J. H. Spelsouse Ford, G. Moke, John Gammell, William Blum, J. Twist, H. Wolf, P. Gabler, P. Dorrow, Mrs. Kaiser, J. White, J. (Store) Kniplin Mackin, Mrs. Sherswood, W. Pierpoint, T. Mosher, Dr. W. Heacock, Mrs. Turner Price, W. Harrison, C. Lynch, Dr. A. A. Smith, J. Wilson, T. Pierpoint, W. Hancock, William Gibson, Jas. Wirt, William Pifer, J. F. Stouce, J. List, J. Reddinger Roof, J. Snider, J. Ficguet, D. Mc Afee, J. Steel, John Clash, J. Crott, Mrs. Walters, Mrs. (Store) Daner, H. White, Mrs. (Store) on Old Frederick Rd. Nagle Imer, William Rents, J. Arnold, J. Rise, P. L. Winder, C. Sanderson, A. Beatly, Jas. Bogue, Henry Zimmerman, Isaac Sommerville, T. Stiles, Mrs. Swan, John Johnson, R. Dutican, M. S. House, S. Myers, G. Summerfield McDanold, S. (Mill) Bredford, J. (Mill) Comegys, Mrs. Stonebreker, Mrs. Hoffman, Levi Smith, C. Brown Cook Beahler Wilkens Hush, A. Pedicord Knight, O. Duncan, G. Gate, Z. Tyson, N. Meihier, S. Corner, S. Myers, J. Brown, S. Zimmerman, Mrs. Reichman, William Perygoe, M. (Store) Mc Curley, J. Mc Curley, William Glanyille, J. Latchford, J. Clayne, M. Steinacker Mc Curley, J. Cole, W. C. Vicker, G. R. Schwartze, Dr. A. J. Deford (of Edward) Beecham (heirs) Spense, C. Lewis, J. N. Groverman, H. Mullikin, M. H. Emmart, H. Griffith, J. J. Turner, William Pennington, Geo. Gilningham, Mrs. Cole, Isaac (Store) Dorsey, Jas. Dorsey, James Cooper, Franklin Haws, Peter Van Bokkelen, Rev. L. (Rector & Proprietor) Reed, S. Eigelberger Smith, F. Kelkman, P. H. Kelkman, P. H. Hulet, J. Q. Smith, E. Ellicott, Miss Ellicott, N. H. Wilson, T. Gray, E. Pifer, J. Bell, J. Hines, J. Bragshaw, J. Lee, T. M. Matthews, J. Clark, J. Tully, J. Isaac, J. Gibbons, E. W. Gray, F. Gibbons, P. W. Wilson, T. (store) Leishear, T. (store) Carroll, Charles (mill) Lee, T. M. Mibbel, M. Lyon, Mrs. Jones, O. D. Howard, B. Walters, Charles Miller, B. Haws, P. Grieves, J. Patterson, Mrs. Patterson, D. Rothe, A. Brown, S. Mc Carroll, J. (Tavern) Owings, Mrs. (Tavern) Meddlekine, M. (Store) Winters, B. Eretwell, George Smith, E. Fusting, J. F. F. Kiemmett, C. Ruff, J. G. Wolfington, E. Renn, John Haws, J. H. Sommervil Bishop, James O'Farewell Rutler, J. Shotler, W. Emory, Lawyer Carpenter, W. H. Henry, Mrs. Vandersmith, D. Mar, William Herbert, Richard Vandersmith, D. Emmurt, H. Taylor, Robert Welsh, Dr. R. S. Iddings, C. P. Harrison Aller, J. Murdock, Mrs. Hoffman, Levi Waltemoyer, A. Arnold, R. Arnold (and Spence) Fisher Wilson, G. B. Dunning, W. P. Jenkings, J. Reeside, J. Warner, Michael Spense, C. Caton's (heirs) Caton's (heirs) Company, T. P. Ritterhouse, C. Eichelman, C. Dunn, W. Whilake, G. P. & Co. Herltline Brode Randall, T. H. Caton's (heirs) Mc Farland, Mrs. Wade, Mrs. Townsend, Henry Long Councelman, S. Richardson, Dr. Ferguson, J. Wartman, Michael Levering, Edward Wade, L. Dorsey Glenn, J. Caton's (heirs) Barrel, B. C. Lurman, G. W. Lurman, G. W. Ellicott, E. Bujac Glenn, John Bond, Mrs. Kelson, William Mc Kiltrick, Thomas Melton, Mrs. Brass, T. Warren, G. W. Tyson, Thomas Palmer, Samuel Bacon, B. Timaunus, C. Eeelemyer, Francis Warfield, N. Haws, Peter Phizzle, H. Frantcz, H. Sloan, John Ellicotts, G. Reynolds, John Quinn, James Sutton, Charles Clark, James Ellicott, Edward Herrington, Mrs. Wartman, Mrs. Dorothy Carter, J. H. Stepnen (heirs) Ring, D. Linthicom, M. Randall, Richard Rutler, L. Harryman, A. Carroll (heirs) Biden, Mrs. Guff, John Hanagan, P. Getling, J. S. Curse, W. B. Reeside, Jas. Green, R. Coursey, W. B. Carr, Roseley Green, Richard Dawson, F. Hern, J. Dawson, Frederick Linthicum, M. Linthicum, H. Carroll, John Smarden, John Dunn, William Nicholson, J. Jones, J. R. Tremble, Mrs. Dunn, William Sutton, Samuel Mc Cann, J. Lowe, Mrs. Cormon, William Williamson, H. Baley (house) Dorsey, Dr. R. E. Treth, E. Randall Earp, A. Dorsey, J. B. Key, F. S. Mun, Mrs. Key, F. S. Mc Crone, J. Miller, Mrs. The Old Rolling Road Journeycake (now known as Johnnycake) Road Rolling Road Old Frederick Road Rolling Road Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Reese & Mills Rolling Road Dearings Cove Washington Road (now known as Washington Blvd) Saw Mill Thistle Factory Tavern North of Thistle Factory Sulphur Springs Sulphur Spring Road School near Sulphur Springs Road School of Manual Labor Ellicott & Co. near Hammond Ferry Road Hammond Ferry Road Ellicott & Co. North of Hammond Ferry Road Whitaker & Co. Tavern Tavern on Hammond Ferry Rd. Elliott & Co. Tavern Tavern North on Washington Road Old Frederick Road Fairview Tavern Maidens Choice Western Cemetery Methodist Chapel near Maidens Choice Mt. Olivet Cemetery Franklin Hotel Old Frederick Road Dogwood Road Dead Run Franklin Town Church Tavern near Franklin Store School Store Ridge Chapel Wethered Road (now known as Wetheredsville Rd.) Franklin Mills Tavern East of Western Cemetery School House Colored Meeting House Meeting House Ellicotts Mills Store near Ellicott Mills Tavern on Rolling Road Church near Mrs. White Store White, Mrs. (Store) North of St. Timothy's Hall Benswanger (Store) Store & Post Office Steel St. Timothy's Church St. Timothy's Hall (College & Grammar School) Tavern Store Tavern at Journeycake Town Journeycake Town Windsor Road (now known as Windsor Mill Rd) Catonsville Frederick Road Franklin Road (now known as Franklintown Rd.) Wetheredville Franklin Road (now known as Franklintown Rd.) Franklin Hotel Grove Chapel Bridge Tavern near W.P. Dunning Toll Gate Methodist Chapel North of Western Cemetery School Blue Pump Tavern Tavern East of Ellicotts Mills Steven's Store Pleasant Grove Store Tavern South of St. Timothy's Hall Herbert, G. (Tavern) Mills Factory Meeting House near Wetheredville Curled hair factory Smith, E. Union Factory Maryland Machine Manufactory Foundry Company Granite Factory Store (near Wooden Bridge) Wooden Bridge Gray, Edward (factory) Ellicotts, G. (flour mills) Patapsco River Avalon Iron Works Crone & Co.,  J. W. Smith's Bridge Elkridge Landing