Beneath the Underground: The Flight to Freedom. Icons used in advertisements for runaway slaves by the Planter's Advocate (P.G. Co., ca. 1850s)
Resources: Interactive Maps Search:
Home
  • Beneath the Underground 
  • Antebellum Maryland
  • Maryland Communities 1830-60
  • Flight to Freedom
  • Circumstances of liberation
  • Stories of Flight
  • Case studies 
  • Interactive Maps
  • Locating the participants 
  • Search our Database  New!
  • Collection of Records 
  • Research Resources
  • Resouces for academic study 
  • Grants
  • Reports and information
  • Related Projects
  • Projects studying slavery 
  • Links
  • Electronic resources
  • Contact Us 
  • Comments or questions
  • Baltimore County District 2
    J. C. Sidney, Map of the City and County of Baltimore, 1850, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-468

    J. C. Sidney, Map of the City and County of Baltimore, 1850, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-468
    Enter the place name or individual's name you wish to search for.
    Example: Smith, John


    Map Help

    [ Archives' Home Page || Search the Archives || Maryland & Its Government || Maryland Manual On-Line || Reference & Research || Education & Outreach || Archives of Maryland ]

    Governor  General Assembly   Judiciary  MARYLAND.GOV

    ©Copyright January 13, 2016 Maryland State Archives

    Baseman, Sylvester Baseman, Vachel W. Conway, Nathan Bennett, Jesse Herod, Gosnell Baseman, Sylvester Forte, Mrs. Allen, Lewis Gosnell, B. G. Vaughan, John Allen, Philipp Gosnell, William Ware, Charles Lowe, John Barry, Samuel Beam, William Randall, William Dell, William O. Baily, W. Mansfield, J. Stansfield, J. Ward, Samuel Belt, C. Dell, W. O. Ward, J. Green, Mrs. Bailey, Dr. G. Ward, Robert Maddock, Miss Chapman, William Chapman, William Ward, R. Worthington, R. H. Miller, D. Keyser, W. W. Walters, Joseph Weaver, Daniel Miller, John Dwings, David Griffith, Mrs. Gist, Miss T. H. Howart, J. E. Smith, D. A. Shipley, Mrs. Cook, Israel Owings, T. Owings, Israel Wolf Ripely, H. Russell, John Kelhor, Adam Dorsey, Sarah White, E. Mennear, G. Gosnell, Sarah (store) Randall, J. T. Randall, J. T. Owings, R. H. Fite, Henry Hines, J. A. C. Trump, Mrs. Walters, S. Gosnell, J. Balderston Worthington, John Walters, Miss Fite, William Phillips, Mrs. Crooks, J. Stansfield, Beje. Worthington, John Worthington, John Oursler, William Young, Larkin Stansfield, T. Randall, B. Burnham, G. Gladman, T. Worthington, T. C. Worthington, T. C. Worthington, T. C. Black, Mrs. Roberson, Mrs. Stansfield, John Choete, Richard Conrey, S. R. Dell, G. E. O. Knight, Mrs. Worthington, R. H. Rogers, M. Wilmoth, A. Hammilton, G. Owings, C. H. Worthington, N. Worthington, R. H. Keavy, T. Worthington, Noah Green, Edward Owings, C. D. Walter, Samuel Dorsey, F. Cockey, T. B. Offutt, Samuel Walters, Mrs. Cockey, J. F. Tyrell, W. B. Smith Hitchcock, J. C. Spencer, J. Norris, A. Cockey, J. F. Hammilton, J. Buckman, William White, William Hammilton, Miss Worthington, Nicholas Worthington, Noah Worthington, John Worthington, R. H. Wolf, Jacob Randall, J. T. Stinchomb, John Worthington, R. H. Curley, Jas. Crooks, William Worthington, R. H. Gannen, Mrs. Worthington, R. H. Worthington, R. H. Lowery, William Pryor, G. W. Walters, S. B. Groff, G. Ruppert, J. Jean, David Owings, Henry Hook, Joseph Jessop, Miss Watson, Thomas Emmart, J. Emmart, J. Clarke, William Sipes, E. Jean, D. Walters, S. Marriott, J. Black, D. Overley, J. Timonuo, J. Jones, T. R. Carroll, J. Roselip, C. Bread, Henry Stickle, William George, John Cook, Israel (Wadding Factory) Mitchel, William Frantz, Henry Emmart, Mrs. Owings, B. Smink, E. Ridgely, James Zimmermann, A. Scomenck, J. Hebn, J. Smith, S. Younger, J. Heywood Eecleson, B. Morrison, Mrs. Beaty, J. (Powder Mills) Lewis, William Jonas, J. Riley, G. Timanns, Jacob Souder, Mrs. Smith, J. Mackin Dunn, J. Smith, N. Whitewyer, A. Widerman, William Shipley, J. Mackin, J. Smith, J. Smith, Mrs. Longly, L. Peddicord, C. Zimmerman, J. Comer, Mrs. Bihy, J. Hissey, Mrs. Stinchomb, B. Kunk, J. Zimmerman, G. (heirs) Zimmerman, B. Widerman, G. Widerman, Geo. (of John) Jngle, J. Ripely, C. Emmart, Jerd Ely, Joseph Emmart, Philipp Stinchomb, John Blackburn, J. C. Marriott, J. Stinchcomb Worthington, R. H. Hartley, Thomas Jarvis, J. Hartely, E. Hartley, William Blackburn, J. C. Marriott, Sarah Ely, Asher Wright, S. H. (mills) Dorsey, Mrs. Dorey, T. B. (mills) Soldiers Delight Store Grist & Saw Mill Saw Mill Marriotville Road Saw Mill Academy Granite Quarry Woodstock Post Office Store Presbyterian Meeting House Brice's Run Woodstock Post Office Putney's Bridge School House Ben's Run Dogwood Run Dogwood Road Old Mill Liberty Road School House Old Coach Road Hooper, W. B. (Store) School House Powhattan Factory Store Wadding Factory Colored Methodist House Randallstown Scott's Level Branch Woodland Store Tavern Store Lyon's Mill Post Office & Tavern (near Harrisonville) Harrisonville Lyon's Mill Road Lyon's Mill Road Church Road Phillips, Mrs. (Store) Presbyterian Meeting House Ward's Chapel Dell, G. E. O. (Grist Mill) Prospect Hill Marcella Chapel Bakers, P. (Store)