Beneath the Underground: The Flight to Freedom. Icons used in advertisements for runaway slaves by the Planter's Advocate (P.G. Co., ca. 1850s)
Resources: Interactive Maps Search:
Home
  • Beneath the Underground 
  • Antebellum Maryland
  • Maryland Communities 1830-60
  • Flight to Freedom
  • Circumstances of liberation
  • Stories of Flight
  • Case studies 
  • Interactive Maps
  • Locating the participants 
  • Search our Database  New!
  • Collection of Records 
  • Research Resources
  • Resouces for academic study 
  • Grants
  • Reports and information
  • Related Projects
  • Projects studying slavery 
  • Links
  • Electronic resources
  • Contact Us 
  • Comments or questions
  • Baltimore County District 3
    J. C. Sidney, Map of the City and County of Baltimore, 1850, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-468

    J. C. Sidney, Map of the City and County of Baltimore, 1850, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-468
    Enter the place name or individual's name you wish to search for.
    Example: Smith, John


    Map Help

    [ Archives' Home Page || Search the Archives || Maryland & Its Government || Maryland Manual On-Line || Reference & Research || Education & Outreach || Archives of Maryland ]

    Governor  General Assembly   Judiciary  MARYLAND.GOV

    ©Copyright January 13, 2016 Maryland

    Fowler, Thomas Carroll, J. H. Helmling, S. Carlisle, David Carroll, Nichol C. Brady, Sam Gent, W. C. Carlisle, D. Anderson, Mrs. Lowings, W. Williams, Charles Keller, J. Cockey, S. Howard, James Cockey, T. B. Sharp, T. Walker, Dr. T. C. Walker, Dr. T. C. Gist, Miss T. H. (mill) Moele, R. N. Reese, Jacob Elder, George Stone, Samuel Montell, H. H. Harrison, Frederick Brady, Samuel Jones, William Dennison, R. M. Lloyd, J. H. Owings, C. R. Macgill, O. P. Alder, R. Woods, Dr. B. W. Johnson, W. E. Hare, C. Tagart, W. Carroll, Mrs. John, W. F. Lyon, Charles Peacock, J. Councelman, J. B. Baseman, L. Shipley, B. Boyle, Mrs. Walker, Dr. T. C. Morgan, Miss Gore, G. Cowan, J. Counselman, J. B. Carr, J. Carr, James Howard, B. C. Counselman, William Byerly, Gr. Riddell, Robert Burns, Dr. R. Reinicker, H. Riddell, Robert Gibbins, Dr. J. L. Beacham, Mrs. Bound, Jas. B. Metlan, J. Frash, W. Kienreth, N. Geisendetter, Mrs. Walbach, Capt. Melham, Joseph (rector) Reinicker, H. Cockey, S. O. Ryost, J. Flint, Thomas Wyse, John M. Catholic, R. Collison, N. Beams, H. Heughey, F. Eden, William Parr, Mrs. Wesley, Flint Stinchomb, J. Hammilton, T. Mc Collister, Mrs. Lewin, William Beam, Jacob Post, B. Moffett, H. M. Fishpaw, L. Barnett, William Lee, Mrs. Barnett, Andrew Williamson, L. T. (Lexington) Armstrong, John Hamilton, William Cox, A. E. Klunk, J. B. Kilborn, E. G. Wilhelm, Samuel Indif, Mrs. Roberts, William Emmart, G. Richardson, William Meridith, Thomas Hildebrand, J. Patterson, H. Smith, Reverend H. Ridgely, John Eccleson, B. Griffith, Edward Robertson, J. Mephon, E. Mc Kever, Mrs. Nabb, G. W. Williams, Mrs. Thomas, M. Kirkpatrik, H. Mc Kenly, T. Hennieks, Mrs. Cash, Oliver Doyle, J. Donges, C. Lewin, John Nabb, H. W. Lewin, John Thompson, W. Ratcliffe, Q. W. Nabb, H. W. Merryman, C. Hammett, C. Hammett, J. Taylor, J. Smith, Mrs. Mackin, Mrs. Rodgers Griffith, Ed. Miller, J. P. Mathews, Thomas Keyworth, C. Gettings, Johns Hooper, W. E. Bell, I. Mather, M. Gamind, Mrs. Compton, Mrs. Hook, R. Printiss, J. Bay, Jas. Ellicott (heirs) Johnson, Mrs. Grice, Mrs. Orum, Mrs. Rodgers, L. Croft, Mrs. White, H. Duncan, L. Whitridge, T. Kuff, J. Macauley, Mrs. Johnston, T. T. Speed, J. J. Brooks Johnston, N. Moales, S. Hoffman Whitelock Falknor Horn, Mrs. Merrill, E. H. Williams, W. Buckler, Dr. T. Frash, William Keelie, E. Daily Rusk, Mrs. Murdoch, Alexander Rutter, J. Pearson, J. Slingloff, J. Peck Wethersland, J. C. Mc Lemon, J. Wisham, E. C. Brill, C. Grillen Baker, H. Stewart, H. Hordester (heirs) Morris, J. B. Berry, John Stack, J. Cheston, G. Berry, T. Vickers, G. R. Bosley, Mrs. Cate, T. Ijams, J. Scudy, S. T. Bell Jupperco Blufford, Mrs. Perygoe, Mrs. Smith, John Hush Gittings, J. S. Cusack, T. Oler, Jacob Slingluff, J. Jordan Orndorff Wethered, John Jordan, J. M. Gettings, J. S. Nants, John Gettings, J. S. Barnett Garretson, E. Carroll, Mrs. Ritter, J. Robinson, R. Orndorff, William Bell, J. W. Coates, Mrs. Merceron, D. S. Hook, R. Steel, John Hook, Samuel Johnson, W. F. Wright, R. & Co. Blachand Rockland Virgin, V. C. Yates Scott, A. Hook, J. Watts, Thomas Smith, Joseph Wilson, E. Nevil, R. Gibbs, S. Welsh, F. Bond, B. Williamson, L. T. Beatty, James Wilson, G. Brien, L. T. Boon, Samuel Henricks, G. C. Williamson, G. W. Beam Bland Burk, Mrs. Hook, T. Hook, Kitty Boyer, Alfred Hill, Samuel Brooms The Cave Mills Green Spring Greenspring Hydropathic Institute Ten Mile House Gwinns (Gwynn's) Falls Lyon's Mill Road Store Chapel Store School House Store Bunning Pump Tavern Grist & Saw Mill U. S. Arsenall Seven Mile House Ruppert, Mrs. (store) Public School Baptist Church Uhler Chapel Noblet, Mrs. (Tavern) Ridgely, J. I. (Powder Mill) Merryman's Branch Ashland Factory Mill Mount Holly Moon & Hover Beach Hill Forrest Alms House J. M. Buck's Mill Poplar Grove Vicker, J. (mill) Oakland Grave Clearmont Hooper's Woodbury Cotton Factory Griffith, Edward (Tavern) Medfield School White Hall Factory Tavern Butcher Rockdale Factory Mount Vernon Factory (Flour Mill) Ryral Flour Mill Tavern T.H. Fulton & Company (Washington Factory) Jones Falls Tavern Toll Gate Reese, Mrs. (store) Jones, J. (Store & P.O.) Parsonage Methodist Chapel School School House School Grist & Saw Mill Brown's Mills Print Works Rockland Dye Works Bars Hill Tavern Boglwright Store Deer Park Wylie, Robert (Anchorage) Watts, Benjamin (Grist & Saw Mills) The Tabernacle St. Charles Church Colored Methodist House Franklin Woollen Factory (Office & Store) Hammett, R. (Tavern) Store Store Store Pemlico Mill Stevenson, Henry (Saw Mill) Jones Falls Dolan, F. (store) Murry, P. (store) Pikesville High School Mill Pikesville Susquehannah Railroad Hookstown School Hookstown Tavern Fletcher, S. J. (Post Office)