Beneath the Underground: The Flight to Freedom. Icons used in advertisements for runaway slaves by the Planter's Advocate (P.G. Co., ca. 1850s)
Resources: Interactive Maps Search:
Home
  • Beneath the Underground 
  • Antebellum Maryland
  • Maryland Communities 1830-60
  • Flight to Freedom
  • Circumstances of liberation
  • Stories of Flight
  • Case studies 
  • Interactive Maps
  • Locating the participants 
  • Search our Database  New!
  • Collection of Records 
  • Research Resources
  • Resouces for academic study 
  • Grants
  • Reports and information
  • Related Projects
  • Projects studying slavery 
  • Links
  • Electronic resources
  • Contact Us 
  • Comments or questions
  • Baltimore County District 4
    J. C. Sidney, Map of the City and County of Baltimore, 1850, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-468

    J. C. Sidney, Map of the City and County of Baltimore, 1850, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-468
    Enter the place name or individual's name you wish to search for.
    Example: Smith, John


    Map Help

    [ Archives' Home Page || Search the Archives || Maryland & Its Government || Maryland Manual On-Line || Reference & Research || Education & Outreach || Archives of Maryland ]

    Governor  General Assembly   Judiciary  MARYLAND.GOV

    ©Copyright January 13, 2016 Maryland State Archives

    Richards, Jas. Brown, E. Algire, J. Algire, Geo. Fringer, Henry Wolfrom, J. Hooker, Samuel Watts, Thomas Byerly, Thomas Gill, Thomas Houck, J. Abbott, D. Gulinger, Mrs. Myres, Phillip Sheymer, J. Helms, Daniel Bennettson, B. Stull, John Gill, Edward Gill, Mrs. Brown, H. Nolta, Henry Diggs, J. Logins, S. Upperco, Thomas Burk, George Upperco, Jacob Shaffer, Henry Loeplin, E. Stansbury, B. Gettinger, Mrs. Bushey, William Upperco, Frederick Van Bibber, Isaac Bond, Edward Myres, John Switzer, I. Osburn, Dorsey Belt, Richard Wothington, John T. Gill, B. M. Johns, Richard Johns, Richard Lucas, Thomas Johnson, Elisha S. Osburn Johnson, Mrs. Johnson, William H. Gill, Christopher Ambrose, Jones Cromwell, Kate Hundermark, C. Jones, Charles Musselman, C. Schaumlorfld, N. Richard, Rev. Amon Jones, John Cockley, Thomas Henkle, Rev. Eli Bushey, Henry Gill, Rebecca Uhler, Caleb Wooden, Benjamin Uhler, Conrad Edmondson, J. Pelzer, H. Husler, G. Gill, Richard Frizzle, William Blizzard, C. Henghey Jontz, C. B. Gill, Jebns Helms, H. Anderson, Franklin Blizzard, Charles Spaulding, Charles Ely, John Crawford, George Wildson, Samuel Ducker, Jeremiah Worthington, B. J. Kemp, John Love, R. H. Kending, Francis Worthington, J. T. Worhtington, J. T. Johnson, Mrs. Cole, Dr. Isaac Johnson, J. G. Worthington, B. I. Johnson, Elisha S. Johns, John T. Philpett, E. P. Johns, John Goshen Worthington, E. Baublit, J. Worthington, Kensey Baublit, John Worthington, J. T. Worthington, Dick Cockey, John R. Cockey, C. T. Cummings, Daniel Cockey, C. T. Swatts, H. Crownhardt, H. Long, John Thompson, William Worthington, Edward Geat, W. A. Gill, John Gardner, J. Madden, J. Humphry, F. Gore, E. Gore, G. Power, Dr. James Dunkan, J. Gore, J. Worthington, J. T. Groff, John Uhler, Andrew Hance, Jas. Reister, P. Emich, N. Ducker, Jeremiah Beckley, J. Neel, Hugh Shiply, A. & G. Uhler, J. Forney, M & J. S. Berryman, F. Dwyer, W. Shipley, Elizabeth Bresler, F. Forney, Miss(es) Forney, M. & J. S. Beckley, P. Bank, D. B. Dickson, Dr. L. L. Maddew, S. Bank, D. B. Reister, Miss Beckley, J. Storm, S. P. Berryman, H. C. Eursly, Dr. S. Bond, A. C. Howings Choete, S. Lowe, Ed. Moale, Mrs. T. Choete, S. Gore, Mrs. Salomon Shindeldecker Berryman, William Yugling, D. Baker, H. Harryman, S. Phillipps, J. T. Whiteford, J. W. Treinor, J. Grove, Locust Bernard, Rev. J. Berryman, J. Tyson Worrell, T. Clegg, J. Henry, A. Howard Longley, William Stock, J. Moran, G. Hickson Aler, J. Vandersmith, Peter Boussman, H. L. Parrish, John Chocte, Herod. Bousman (heirs) Aler, Mrs. Morris, J. Fuller, L. T. Rickels, L. Nelson, T. Addison, Dr. (mill) Morrow, J. Brown, R. Jennett, J. A. Slade Brown Reese Groff, F. B. Groff, A. E. (mill) Ducker, H. H. Gardner, N. Bowings Warner, A. Owings Forney Stone, Mrs. Gore, J. Hertler, N. Chocte, Mrs. Gore, William Beckley, P. Heiser, W. R. Stockdale, Edward Stockdale, J. Norris, Richard Johns, John T. Widdison Bennett, Jesse Griffith, Mrs. James, J. D. Brookland Norris, Richard Whitter, William Bailey, Henry Caughy, Patrick Cook, J. Cook, E. Hewelt, Mrs. Cook, J. Porte, T. Watters, Alexander Penny, Mrs. Ford, W. J. Penny, Edward G. Dunkin, Mrs. Ford, W. J. Lowe, Alfred Lowe, Edward Geary, William Rickets, J. Choete, Solomon Lockard, H. Addison, Dr. Owings, Hanah Cole Arthur, Ann Crainter, A. C. Gent, W. C. Hollingsworth, Horatio Mahon, William Patterson, John Buckman, Mrs. Gibson, T. H. Reed, Mrs. Carroll, John Patterson, J. Tyson Snavely, Isaac Weishempel, C. Tagart, Cardiff Burk, Andrew (store) Tan Yard Toll Gate Fowble, F. (Tavern) Upperco Post Office Apple Grove McGills Run Old Hanover Road Stager, Geo. Lowden Grist Mill Colored Methodist Meeting House Ben Wooden's Tavern Store Hanover Turnpike Bark Mill Barr & Groff Grist Mill Rims Farm Benson's Factory Grist & Saw Mill Grist & Saw Mills Necodemus Road Reisterstown Reisterstown Hanah Moore Academy School House Ducker, J. (Store) Tavern Blacksmith Shop 18 Mile House Mantua Mills Western Run St. John's Church Parsonage Dover Tannery Dover Post Office Dover Mills Locus Hill Mount Gilead Church Woodsburg Gills Meeting House Cox, Joseph (Tavern) Red Run Wooten Factory Garrison Church Parsonage Tavern Painter's Mansion Farm & Mills Morrow, J. (store) Tavern Calico House Tavern Rural Dale School House Tavern Johns, John T. (tavern) Store Academy Methodist Church Harry, S. (Store & P.O.) Parsonage Woodland Garrettson, B. (Store) Store Pleasant Hill Chapel School House North Run The Caves Deer Park Wooden, B. Store Fathers, J. & George (hotel) Histmunster Turnpike