Beneath the Underground: The Flight to Freedom. Icons used in advertisements for runaway slaves by the Planter's Advocate (P.G. Co., ca. 1850s)
Resources: Interactive Maps Search:
Home
  • Beneath the Underground 
  • Antebellum Maryland
  • Maryland Communities 1830-60
  • Flight to Freedom
  • Circumstances of liberation
  • Stories of Flight
  • Case studies 
  • Interactive Maps
  • Locating the participants 
  • Search our Database  New!
  • Collection of Records 
  • Research Resources
  • Resouces for academic study 
  • Grants
  • Reports and information
  • Related Projects
  • Projects studying slavery 
  • Links
  • Electronic resources
  • Contact Us 
  • Comments or questions
  • Baltimore County District 6
    J. C. Sidney, Map of the City and County of Baltimore, 1850, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-468

    J. C. Sidney, Map of the City and County of Baltimore, 1850, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-468
    Enter the place name or individual's name you wish to search for.
    Example: Smith, John


    Map Help

    [ Archives' Home Page || Search the Archives || Maryland & Its Government || Maryland Manual On-Line || Reference & Research || Education & Outreach || Archives of Maryland ]

    Governor  General Assembly   Judiciary  MARYLAND.GOV

    ©Copyright January 13, 2016 Maryland State Archives

    List, J. Creole, J. Shoe, J. Bealy, Frederick Hoffman, W. H. Swim, William Hoffman, Peter Stump, Samuel Mesemere, Mrs. Ehrhart, H. Krole, S. Mesemore, William Rule, H. Hoffman, William H. O' Doherty, Jas. Stump, Daniel Walker, G. & J. Tracey Kidd, John B. Markey, Simon Baliam, J. Baublet, C. Palmer, John Gain, Thomas (heirs) Zimmerman, J. Guest, Moses Guest, J. M. Dick, John Koltrider, Henry Anderson, Isaac Koltrider, George Koltrider, Jacob Rule, William Koltrider, Mrs. Williams, William Burgess, John Gorsuch, Mrs. Edward Lammott, Levi Nannemaker, Daniel Rule, Jacob Nunnemaker, Daniel Reeling, Mrs. Lintor, A. Crout, S. Swizer, G. Seeberger, A. Roseland Kiplinger, John Rule, William Stabler, Jacob Palmer, J. Bollinger, John Matthews Palmer, J. Dinst, A. Wilhelm, J. B. Morris, S. Amos, L. Morris, Samuel Lowe, E. Hunt, E. Koler, Mrs. Morris, J. Krout, J. Freeland, S. Morris, S. Macabee, D. Williams, L. Koler, Mrs. Beatty, Jas. Peterman, Mrs. Sampson, A. Eaton, J. Morris, J. Freeland, S. Williams, S. C. Keys, H. Morris, William Little, G. Wilson, Jehue Turner, J. Palmer, George Price, G. Walker, W. Matthews, W. T. Briggs, Miss Matthews, Edward Young, John Hoffman, Peter B. Morris, L. Taylor, G. Matthews, Edward Price, V. W. Shauck, J. Parker, Henry Gillings, Nelson Hoffman, Peter B. Shauck, J. Morrow, G. Freeland, Urias Dorsey, W. Dorsey, Enoch Horning, A. Daly, J. Smith, P. C. Michael, John Mesimore, T. Mc Leary, Mrs. Turner, Jas. Cooper, J. Cullings, Nelson Height, R. Kone, H. Dougles, William Baker, A. Mc Cullough, William Davis, M. Davis, William Hechman, S. H. Ohgrath, Abraham Nelson, Thomas T. Yates, Dr. H. P. F. Miller, John Wisner, G. Michael, John Gosnell, J. M. Jones, Dr. R. E. Young, R. B. Miller, J. Williams, J. Fisher, John Bull, C. Donohue, Patrick Markey, Simon Gore, Charles Wilhelm, P. B. Parrish, William Sanczer, J. Mc Cullough, William Morrow, John Sigman, John Downs, Mrs. Gore, Samuel Wisner, John Wilhelm, J. B. Mc Cullough, James Hollenbough, John Baublit, Samuel Albon, Zacaria Baublit, J. F. Bollinger, J. Hoffman, W. J. Albon, M. Smith, Jas. Hoffman, W. D. Hoffman, William H. Shearer, Jacob Hoffman, William H. Miller, George Hampshire, John Gummell, G. Hoffocker, Samuel Hoffocker, Henry Hare, Daniel Hare, A. Sauble, J. M. Baublet, Charles Wilhelm, D. B. Foble, Jacob Ingham, John Boring, Bryan Hoshal, Caleb Hoshal, Isaac Shamberger, John Mays, Robert Ephram, Hoshal Hoshal, Isaac Bosley, John Hoshall, Nicholas Markey, J. Shamberger, Jacob Hoffman, H. B. Cooper, M. Gross, Amos Kone, John Baham, A. Hashal, Jesse Baker, Mrs. Kidd, John Kone, John Bull, Jas. Shoe, Mary Mc Cullough, Lisander Green, J. B. Baker & Co. Sultz's Meeting House Methodist Chapel & School House Paper Mill Stock House Grist & Saw Mill Store Paper Mill Tan Yard School House St. Peter's Church Hare, A. (store) Saubles, J. M. (Grist & Saw Mill) Wisners School House Hoshal's School House Paper Mill Grist & Saw Mill Grist Mill Green, J. B. (Saw Mill) Paper Mill Paper & Saw Mill Tavern Post Office & Store Paper Mill Paper Mill School House Grist & Saw Mill Salams Chapel Old Mill Middletown Store Saw Mill Saw Mill Rules School House School House Paper Mill Cruor Meeting House Paper Mill