Beneath the Underground: The Flight to Freedom. Icons used in advertisements for runaway slaves by the Planter's Advocate (P.G. Co., ca. 1850s)
Resources: Interactive Maps Search:
Home
  • Beneath the Underground 
  • Antebellum Maryland
  • Maryland Communities 1830-60
  • Flight to Freedom
  • Circumstances of liberation
  • Stories of Flight
  • Case studies 
  • Interactive Maps
  • Locating the participants 
  • Search our Database  New!
  • Collection of Records 
  • Research Resources
  • Resouces for academic study 
  • Grants
  • Reports and information
  • Related Projects
  • Projects studying slavery 
  • Links
  • Electronic resources
  • Contact Us 
  • Comments or questions
  • Baltimore County District 7
    J. C. Sidney, Map of the City and County of Baltimore, 1850, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-468

    J. C. Sidney, Map of the City and County of Baltimore, 1850, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-468
    Enter the place name or individual's name you wish to search for.
    Example: Smith, John


    Map Help

    [ Archives' Home Page || Search the Archives || Maryland & Its Government || Maryland Manual On-Line || Reference & Research || Education & Outreach || Archives of Maryland ]

    Governor  General Assembly   Judiciary  MARYLAND.GOV

    ©Copyright January 13, 2016 Maryland State Archives

    Hendrix, J. Simpson Gorsuch, N. McDonnell, I. Hunt, B. Hunt, M. Secrist, A. Standford, J. Smith, J. Standiford, Jas. Goslin, R. Rutledge, T. Vost, J. Cromwell, I. Standiford, B. Standiford, J.Y. Taylor, A. Grout, M. Bell, Dr. R. Crout, M. Beattie, M. Cross Collett, S. Spencer, S.C. Fitzpatrick, J. Sampson, D. Royston, C. Parke, Mrs. M. Sampson, D. Standiford, C. Freeland, J. Koeler, Daniel Sampson, Abraham Standiford, J. Parke, Mrs. M. Hendrix, J. Slade, A. Staller, G. Garsuch, Mrs. Gorsuch, N. Curtis, J. Seitz, J. Gorsuch Tredway, D. Bond, E. Bond, G. Freeland, J. Roekhold, E. McDonnet, J.R. Gorsuch, S. Echilcoat Norris, B. Rulledge, J. Anderson, William Anderson, William Meads, J. Green, W. Cox, S. Meridith, J. Slade, Edward Curry, P.K. Meridith, T. Sutton, N. Coulson, W. Shipley, John Bermingham Wright, Mrs. Perdue, Mrs. Moore, Dr. Fredric, P. Almoney, H. Rutledge, Mrs. Morris, Mrs. Slade, T. Slade, T. Slade, A. Shipley, J. Sterling, R. Kirkwood, William Belt, Mrs. Perdue, Mrs. Hun[e], Mary Wilson, Mrs. Rosier, J. Tracey, S. Downs Gubbin, J. Hauffman, F. Woodruff, A.P. Bithers, M. Walker, J. Little, G. Withers, M. Little, G. Cameron, D.W. Palmer Dorsey, J.H. Downey, John Kelly, Edward Parker, J. Jones, Mrs. Burlon, M. Bull, W. Frederick, M. McCastle, J. Price, J.M. Cooper, Tigo Stifler, G. Stifler, John Stifler, Jacob Cooper, John Mesemore, Thomas Tracey, Owen Parke, Mrs. Margaret Turner, J. Parke, Mrs. M. Baham, B. Miller, John Kidd, J.B. Turner, J. Calder, Castle Hunter, P. Rodgers, Mrs. Miller, S. Riely, M. Riely, J. Johnson, W. Slade, B. Bull, N. Burns, J. Rutledge, L. Stabler, A. Stabler, C. Low, J. Slade, A. Wier, J. Pearce, Mrs. Slade, W. Moore, Dr. J.R. Stabler, Daniel Collett, B. Stabler, G. Palmer, E. Pearce, Mrs. Sampson, A. Slade, A. Plowman, Mrs. Nelson, J. Nelson, R. Maddock, M. Carlen, Mrs. Almoney, B. Almoney, E. Almoney, Jas. Almoney, William Garrett, B. Moore, J. Slade, B. Slade, J. Elliott, A. Rutledge Wise, John Stewart, J. Collett, W. Bernoudy, C.E. Burns, W.B. Collett, J. Collett, M. Fitzpatrick, J. Roe, J.K. Hicks, A. Rowe, J.K. Hicks, A.C. Rowe, J.K. Tracey, J. Miller, John Wilson Mays, J. Mays, J.P. Bull, J.R. Foster, Nicholas Cooper, Thomas Bull, J. Bull, N. Armacost, Melcher Miller, T.J. Stiltz, Nicholas Mays, J.P. Gallyan, Ried. Miller Mays, J. Foster, David Albon, Ely Beckley, George Mays Bull, John Wheeler, Isaac Kelbough, Conrad Wallace, Mrs. Rodes Turnbough, Conrad Tracey, Joshua Garrett, Samuel Missinger, P. Spindler, J. Spindler, E.G. Foster, Nicholas Harper, J. Hantz, A. Scott, Jonathan Pitts, Joshua Vance, Jacob Cox, Ephraim Merryman Merryman, N.R. Merryman, Mrs. Ann Merryman, N.R. Grove, Elzes Price, Dr. Wheeler Stiltz, Nicholas Foard, Mrs. Johnson, William Corrick, Dr. J. Bond, S. Patterson, J.D. Hale, Thomas Hicks, A.C. Rowe, J.K. Rowe, William Gayley Pearce, D. Freeland, A.B. Bevan, Mrs. Fugate, T. Conn, M. Rawhauser Gallym, R. Ensor Matthews, D. Merryman, J.B. Foster, S. McBride, J. Foster, William Parsons, E. View, Monkton Rodney, T. Horn, D. Corcoran, P. Horn, E.P. [B]acon, Martin Mount Pleasant Methodist Church Church & School Smith, J. (tavern) New Market Harris, W. (store) Grist Mill Bay Tree Run York Road School House Sutton's Tavern West Liberty Chapel Stabler's, G. (store) Ridge Road Hunter, Thomas & J. (Grist & Saw Mill) White Hall Tavern Mine Run Mine Run Miller, S. (store) Wiseburg School House Wise, J. (Paper Mills) Shaws Meeting House Piney Hill Blacksmith Shop Bacon Hall School House Morton, D. (store) Baptist Church Mount Nebo Meeting House Saw Mill Old York Road Middletown Road Owl Branch Calder Cottage Store School House Parkton Parkton Stablers Meeting House Grist Mill Presbyterian Meeting House Walker, J. (Grist & Saw Mill) Grist & Saw Mill Gammel, J. (store) Deer Creek School House Tollgate Wises Meeting House Grist & Saw Mill Post Office & Tavern Grist & Saw Mill Powder Mills Post Office Grist & Saw Mill Stiltz, Nicholas (Grist Mill) Hereford Hereford Greenfield Missinger, G. (Tavern) Saw Mill Parkton