Beneath the Underground: The Flight to Freedom. Icons used in advertisements for runaway slaves by the Planter's Advocate (P.G. Co., ca. 1850s)
Resources: Interactive Maps Search:
Home
  • Beneath the Underground 
  • Antebellum Maryland
  • Maryland Communities 1830-60
  • Flight to Freedom
  • Circumstances of liberation
  • Stories of Flight
  • Case studies 
  • Interactive Maps
  • Locating the participants 
  • Research Resources
  • Resouces for academic study 
  • Grants
  • Reports and information
  • Related Projects
  • Projects studying slavery 
  • Links
  • Electronic resources
  • Contact Us 
  • Comments or questions
  • Baltimore County District 9
    J. C. Sidney, Map of the City and County of Baltimore, 1850, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-468

    J. C. Sidney, Map of the City and County of Baltimore, 1850, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-468
    Enter the place name or individual's name you wish to search for.
    Example: Smith, John


    Map Help

    [ Archives' Home Page || Visitors' Center || Search the Archives || Staff Directory || Maryland & Its Government || Maryland Manual On-Line || Reference & Research || Education & Outreach || Government House || State Art Collection || Archives of Maryland ]

    Governor  General Assembly   Judiciary  Maryland Electronic Capital  MARYLAND.GOV

     © Copyright December 19, 2002 Maryland State Archives

    Carroll, C. Cole, S. McKankey, G.W. Ford, Miss Rider, Edward Lee, Daniel Althier, William Roberts, Lewis Woods, Richard Burnham, A. Fispaw, E. Brown Ford, T. Bowen, J. Burnett, J. Ridgely, J. Young, J. (trustee) Norwood, E. Burn, T. Rider, Edward Cole, Miss Tagart, William Tagart, William Hunt, Jesse Fuller, J.K. Hunt, J. Ware, N.H. Debough, B. Ware, N.H. Marsh, Dr. J. Mathews, Amos Lanahan, W.A. & R.J.M. Jenkins, R. Chew, Epsom H.B. Chew, H.B. Whitle, T. Lushorst, Ea. Wileox, P. Hammilton, W.H. Payne, B.N. Payne, B.N. Owen, J.B. Wimer, J. Tredway, J.W. Taylor, Edward Poultner, Philip Taylor, Edward Parlet Plaskitt, John Howard, Charles Ridgely, John Bain, J. Brown, W. Simms, J. Brown, T. Shanklin, J.W. Teig, T. Teig, S. Ristaeu, Dr. T.C. Jayce, H. Stansbury, Thomas Gilmore, Robert Ristaeu, Dr. T.C. Ristaeu, W.M. Mytes, Mrs. A. Battie, Mrs. Brown, L. Parlet, Mrs. Shanklin, J.W. Magledt, H. Miles, Mrs. Stewart, D. Lobuck, J. Francis, A. Stansbury, C. Ridgely, John Shanklin, John Brown, A. Santz, C. Cole, W.J. Canoles, W.S. Hall, H. Canoles, C.E. Old Harford Road Stansbury, William Hillen, Coln. S. Bain, W. Wheeler, B. Reigel Preston, W.P. McDonnell, Mrs. Fuller, J. Cromwell, Richard Proctor, R.B. Francis, J. Jackson, William Dunning, G. Stevenson, Edward Hall, William Taylor, Wilkerson Merryman, Oliver Buckman, S. Shetter Smith, J.M. Taylor, H. Turnbull, H.C. Taylor, R.A. Taylor, R.A. Howard, Mrs. Hophins, John Myers, Es. Taylor, R.A. Bowen, B. Wildney, T. Trogler, L. Sweeney, Edward Beaty, J. Purviance, H.Y. Armacost, T. Pickering, Samuel James, A. Buchanan, C.M. Buckingham Wilson, W.C. Harris, J.C. Dorsey, Dr. S. Barns, S. Bonaparte, Jerome, N. Glenn, John Glenn, John Wildey, Thomas Wilson, G. Sarata, Victor Ward, J. Stevenson, William Wilson, W.C. Bradford, A. Alder, Michael Harpar, Mrs. Armat, C. Perine, D.M. Alder, D. Balls, J. Smith Price, Miss Tendall, Mrs. Williams, W. Wilson, D. Jones, Mrs. Baker, J. Tittle, J. Tonge Campbell, John Scheldt, C. Spinger, D.C. Burnes, J. Baker, J. Smith, W. Knight Brien, Mrs. Ball, J. Dolan, V. Allison, J. Myres, H. Jerome, J.H.T. Taylor, J.E. Marshall, W.G. Kelly, E. Kennedy, T. Reed, L. Shaw, D. Crothers Patterson Gibson, J. Gibson, J. McCornack, J. Bradbent Hall, C. Whitney, Daniel McDonnell, P. Woods Bell, J. Frederick, J. Blotchly, P. Kirk, S. Cross, J. Baker, J. Linscurn, Mrs. Constane, Mrs. Cros, J. Creig, Dr. J.A. Mackenzie, J. Mill, G. Doherty, Mrs. Crowl, H. Fulton, J.H.B. Brady, S. Kernaut, E.L. Stirling, A. Patterson, J.W. Taylor, Isaac Atkinson, H.B. Nicer, J. Talbott, A. Logue, Michael Graham, Capt. Sindell, D. Toad, Mrs. Taylor, E. Manzet, H. Kelso, T. Kelson, T. Dedwatt, A. Blackburn, J. Kanits, H.B. Hillen, Col. S. Erdman, Fred. Robertson, T. Haddenott, G. Doherly, J. Taylor, I. Smith, S. Pollard, D. Smith, S. Gaythrop Holter, L. Kelly, Denis Mankin, H. Ware, R.G. Smith, J.S. Tiffany, W. Gorsuch, R. Baum, J. Erdman, J. Miles, Mrs. Erdman, Mrs. Smith, Gen Maxwell, J. Merryman, Mrs. Wilson, J. Patterson, H. Patterson Frisby, Mrs. Jones, William Hardisty Kenzey, N.R. Stran, Mrs. Williams Heavy Dames, A. Leslie, Capt. Warrington Treadwell Cornthwart, Dr. W. Royer, J. Sadler, P.B. Jenkins, J.W. Wilson, Dr. Holmes, W. McDennett Wilson, J. Brady, S. Ewing, H. Rodgers, G. Gilmore, Mrs. McAley, J. Brown, J. Davis Patterson, Ed. Curtin, H. Hages, T. Jenkins, M.W. Wells, Rev. J. Wolf, D. Shirk, H. Nelson, J. Hines, J. Bay, J. Jenkins, J.W. Hall, Ashley Cus[h], J. Ritter, G. Hall, Mrs. Lester, J.S. Greifswald, Mrs. Kelso, T. Glellen [or Glenetten] Wyman, Samuel Store Susquehannah Railroad Bellona Powder Mills York Road Tavern Store Hillen Road Towson Town Epsom Chapel Mount Prospect School House Colored Methodist House Tollgate Store School Tavern & Post Office Hampton Mansion Ridgely, John (Grist Mill) Grist Mill Old Harford Road Hess Chapel Parsonage School House Old Harford Road Lavender Hill (now known as Parkville) Taylor's Meeting House School House Toll Gate Store Tavern Clifton's Park Chestnut Hill School St John's Church Store Baptist Church Toll Gate School Mummy, D. (store) Tavern Store Tavern Baptist Church Store Kellysville Govenstown Paradise Mill Govenstown Star Inn Store R Shop Govenstown Hotel Church, R. C. Orphans House Tavern Evans Meeting House Buchanan, J. M. (School) Springvale Store Cross, Robert (Store) Post Office & Store Academy Raley House P. M. H. Brooklandville Post Office & Tavern 8 Mile House Old York Road Cromwell Bridge Ivy Mill Hunt Meeting House Bare Hills (Superintendant) Store Webb, S. (Store) Cotton Factory Tiffany, William (Boarding School) Store Cold Sping Hotel D. M. Perine Bellona Powder Mills Magaune Bellona Powder Mills Mill, G. Cotton Factory