Beneath the Underground: The Flight to Freedom. Icons used in advertisements for runaway slaves by the Planter's Advocate (P.G. Co., ca. 1850s)
Resources: Interactive Maps Search:
Home
  • Beneath the Underground 
  • Antebellum Maryland
  • Maryland Communities 1830-60
  • Flight to Freedom
  • Circumstances of liberation
  • Stories of Flight
  • Case studies 
  • Interactive Maps
  • Locating the participants 
  • Search our Database  New!
  • Collection of Records 
  • Research Resources
  • Resouces for academic study 
  • Grants
  • Reports and information
  • Related Projects
  • Projects studying slavery 
  • Links
  • Electronic resources
  • Contact Us 
  • Comments or questions
  • Carroll County District 3
    Simon J. Martenet, Map of Carroll County, 1862, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-119

    Simon J. Martenet, Map of Carroll County, 1862, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-119
    Enter the place name or individual's name you wish to search for.
    Example: Smith, John


    Map Help

    [ Archives' Home Page || Search the Archives || Maryland & Its Government || Maryland Manual On-Line || Reference & Research || Education & Outreach || Archives of Maryland ]

    Governor  General Assembly   Judiciary  MARYLAND.GOV

    ©Copyright January 13, 2016 Maryland

    Bittle, T. Reese Heagy, H. Black, Henry Harner, Jas. Rinedollar, George Pensell Rinedollar, Jes. Troxall Riffle, Henry Snider, Jonas Steers, Elias Zents, D. Wolfe, George Crook, Daniel Rinedollar, Jno. Moondorff Motter, Wash. Hull, Jsaac [Isaac] Messinger, Eph. Long, Abram Boose, Mrs. Wivel, Anthony Adelsperger, Josiah Hesson, B. Bittle, Jas. Cramer, Jacob Wolf, Jno. Brown, Joseph Kump, David Blunker, J. Huff, Gershon Stoneseifer, A. Crouse, [mutilated]id [David] Wentz, J. Crook, Daniel Werner, Thomas Koontz, Jno. Brown, Jos. Silvernagle, M. Legore, [B.] Feeser, Samuel Formwalt, J.L. Kelley, Thomas Dodson, J. Hotter, John Hesson, Sam. Boose, S. Miller, L. Feeser, Dav. Willett, Mrs. Maus, J. Bowman, George W. Leese, D. Humbert, George Rohrbaugh, Jos. Little, George Breiding, William Leese, George Leese, D. Leese, P. Bowmann, George Stengle, F. Sawyer, L. Yeiser, Daniel Jones, Jno. Traber, John Hess, J. Jr. Jones, Jno. Peterman, L.V. Hess, J. Crumvine, Mrs. Earhart, D. Sterner, J. Jones, H.H. Bish Bish, W. Wisner, Christopher Smith, Martin Lohr, A. (heirs) Bish, P. & N. Wentz, P. Meixsel, J. Bish, D. Frock, H. Rudolph, D. Earhart, Mrs. C. Geeting, Jac. Baum, Jac. W. Miller, H. Geitel, J. Miller, Henry Yeiser, A. Lippy, J. Dietz, Philip Lippy, Jacob O'Her, Phil. Bawin, Jacob Bankert Earhart, D.B. Feeser, H. (heirs) Mitresell, P.B. Leister, Jac. Reinecker, William H. Reinecker, Paul Horneberger, J.E. Bankert, J. Stoyer, S. Crane, H. Leppe, D. Holtzen, J. Sholl, D. Yingling, B. Myers, C. Miller, P.B. Werner, J. Little, William Wearer, J.W. Bowman, A. Beachtel, Henry Bowersax, Daniel Beachtel, L. Beachtel, Mrs. Knipple, J.H. Maus, John Little, George L. Shul, H. Koontz, A. Fiese, William F. Shaffer, George Snyder, Barney Feeser, Cyrus Frock, J.W. Myers, A. Brown, Peter Feeser, Cyrus Doderer, G. Gepp, D. Burgoon, William Leppe, D. Shoff, M. Myers, Samuel Grove, Mrs. Koontz, George Study, John Hahn, Michael Hahn, Jacob Hutt, William H. Tannery Cover, Samuel Hesson, Samuel King Motter, William Hesson, Isaac Ecke, Paul Troxell, Jno. Motter, Jno. Myers, Henry Duderer, Joseph Hahn, Jos. E. Fraunfetter, Peter Wagoner, John Keefer, Amos Weist, J. Erb, Eli Halter, John Morelock, Jere A. Frock, J.W. Myers, S. Grove, Mrs. Groves, Mrs. Erb, [mutlated] Yingling, Jacob Frock, William King, George Stoneseifer Erb, Uriah Leister, John Frock, M.J. Myers, Emanl. Dudrer, J.E. Erb, Jno. Dudrer, J.E. (residence) Flickinger, John Humbert, Jacob A. Myers, Jesse Bowersox, Jere R. Yingling, E.L. Yingling, William H. Or[e]ndorff, Jno. Frock, M.J. Shriver, A.K. Bankert, J. Bankert, C. Humbert, Jacob A. Bowersox, Jesse R. Shriver, A.K. Lookingbill, Samuel Wisner, J. Frock, Jno. Bowers, S. Studys, Dr. Bankert, Isaac Rumler, Perry Erb, C. Rumler, P. Stewart Wiesner, J. Measenheimer, P. Everly, Miss Hessor, Jos. Frock Bachman, David Wibeling, Charles Belt, Claude Matthias, Daniel Bixler, Benjamin Hoover Bish, William Heird, H.W. Bankert, William Bankert, Frank Lynch, Thomas Yingling, Jacob Cane, Bernard Redman, George Shilling, M.F. Bankert, Elias Crouse, J. Crouse, William Yingling, P. Lippy, William H. Bankert, E. Lynch, Thomas Lookingbill, Perry Stansbury, Noah Bowers, A. Bowers, Samuel Frock, William Frock, J. Bowers, George Myers, Daniel Myers, Jno. Goucher, G. (shoemacker) Myers, D. Jr. Hahn, Elija Brownfetter Stoneseifer Mathias, E.Z.