Beneath the Underground: The Flight to Freedom. Icons used in advertisements for runaway slaves by the Planter's Advocate (P.G. Co., ca. 1850s)
Resources: Interactive Maps Search:
Home
  • Beneath the Underground 
  • Antebellum Maryland
  • Maryland Communities 1830-60
  • Flight to Freedom
  • Circumstances of liberation
  • Stories of Flight
  • Case studies 
  • Interactive Maps
  • Locating the participants 
  • Search our Database  New!
  • Collection of Records 
  • Research Resources
  • Resouces for academic study 
  • Grants
  • Reports and information
  • Related Projects
  • Projects studying slavery 
  • Links
  • Electronic resources
  • Contact Us 
  • Comments or questions
  • Frederick County District 11
    Isaac Bond, Map of Frederick County, 1858, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-457

    Isaac Bond, Map of Frederick County, 1858, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-457
    Enter the place name or individual's name you wish to search for.
    Example: Smith, John


    Map Help

    [ Archives' Home Page || Search the Archives || Maryland & Its Government || Maryland Manual On-Line || Reference & Research || Education & Outreach || Archives of Maryland ]

    Governor  General Assembly   Judiciary  MARYLAND.GOV

    ©Copyright January 13, 2016 Maryland State Archives

    Miller, J. W. Mort, William Miller, Mrs. M. Warner, J. Birely, E. Sample, W. Albaugh, J. Hinea, H. Sayler, D. P. Miller, J. (heirs) Otto, E. Grossnickle, D. Briely, F. Biehl, J. Haugh Warner, J. Grimes, M. Birely, F. Otto, J. Riehl, D. Eiler, J. Blessing, Geo. Birely, D. Shoemaker, Mrs. E. Phillips, Col. N. Young, J. Birely, S. Delaplane, William Sower, A. Phillips, Col. N. Delaplane, J. Graham, J. Smith, J. Whitmore, J. Delaplane, H. Krise, W. & H. Renner, S. Petenger, J. W. Fogle, W. Stimmel, J. B. Butt, L. Martz, D. Geigleman, M. Martz, D. Cutchall, P. Young, S. Stull, L. Krise, S. Iler, P. Buzzard, S. Dudderow, J. Hauptman, P. Delaplane, W. (heirs) Ebert, M. Baker, N. Wagner, D. Otto Fogle, J. H. Iler, William Cramer, S. Barrick, S. Aiman, G. W. Barrick, J. W. Boff, G. Ledwig, J. Baker, B. Derr, A. Cutchall, P. Hull, J. Cramer, P. Trout, J. Pole, G. W. Loeb, J. H. Geiselman, J. Fogle, N. Barrick, J. W. Horens, D. F. & J. Hyder, J. Smith, S. (of J.) Wood, C. Lock, J. F. Shank, M. Smith, E. Fogle, J. M. Fogle Danner, A. Young, H. Smith, P. Beard, J. Snyder, J. Feiser, J. Smith, J. (of M) Fogle, J. Cramer, P. Feiser, J. Nelson, H. Crambaugh, J. D. Putnam, S. Spar, A. Myers, S. Martin, G. Jackson, William Harp, D. Crist, J. Jones, J. Fulton, S. Mc Kunkle, Col. J. Cockey, J. (heirs) Holbrunner, J. Cramer, H. Mc Croskey, J. Neidig, I. Diehl, A. Saylor, G. Saylor, F. Cramer, C. Fulton, J. Cramer, N. Creager, J. W. Miller, J. Grabill, M. Smith, J. (heirs) Beard, S. Leakens, D. Stileley, G. Smith, J. G. Beard, M. Beard, J. Andes, W. & A. Hoffman, H. Smith, S. Smith, G. Albaugh, E. Norris, J. Snyder, G. Winebrenner, C. Dudderar, R. Toms, S. Winebrenner, G. Devilbiss Geesey, T. Goldsboro, Dr. Barrick, E. Cronise, J. Link, Dr. Zimmerman, Mrs. S. Cromwell, T. Lechlider, J. Wood, Mrs. A. Burrier, E. Smith, N. Nelson, Dr. C. W. Creek, Israel Gassaway, G. H. Wagner, I. Nicodemus, I. Miller, H. Smith, G. W. Ogle, J. Crumbaugh, G. B. F. Owen, Mrs. E. Devilbiss, G. W. Ramsburg, E. Ramsburg, L. P. Cramer, G. Baugher, J. Cramer, J. D. Jones, R. Baker, A. Methodist Episcopal Church Bridge Mount Zion Church School No. 43 Blacksmith & Wheel Wielding Shop Ladiesburg Post Office Store (near Ladiesburg Post Office) Blacksmith Shop Broad Run School No. 44 School No. 46 Woodsborough St. Peter's Church Machine Shop School No. 95 Blacksmith Shop Bridge School No. 43 Glade Church & Parsonage Methodist Episcopal Church Harris, H. R. Blacksmith Shop Toll Gate Surry Farm Saw Mill Steel, A. Crum, F. Wheel Wielding Grist Saw Mill Saw & Grist Mill Blacksmith Shop Store Merchant Saw Mill Merchant Mill German Reformed Church Merchant Mill Lutheran German Reformed Church Merchant Mill German Reformed Church