Beneath the Underground: The Flight to Freedom. Icons used in advertisements for runaway slaves by the Planter's Advocate (P.G. Co., ca. 1850s)
Resources: Interactive Maps Search:
Home
  • Beneath the Underground 
  • Antebellum Maryland
  • Maryland Communities 1830-60
  • Flight to Freedom
  • Circumstances of liberation
  • Stories of Flight
  • Case studies 
  • Interactive Maps
  • Locating the participants 
  • Search our Database  New!
  • Collection of Records 
  • Research Resources
  • Resouces for academic study 
  • Grants
  • Reports and information
  • Related Projects
  • Projects studying slavery 
  • Links
  • Electronic resources
  • Contact Us 
  • Comments or questions
  • Frederick County District 15
    Isaac Bond, Map of Frederick County, 1858, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-457

    Isaac Bond, Map of Frederick County, 1858, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-457
    Enter the place name or individual's name you wish to search for.
    Example: Smith, John


    Map Help

    [ Archives' Home Page || Search the Archives || Maryland & Its Government || Maryland Manual On-Line || Reference & Research || Education & Outreach || Archives of Maryland ]

    Governor  General Assembly   Judiciary  MARYLAND.GOV

    ©Copyright January 13, 2016 Maryland State Archives

    Harr, E. Cover Eyler, Adam Diffendal, S. Gourley, T. Eyler, Aaron Eyler, F. Eyler, J. Eyler, J. G. Harbaugh, H. (of J) Mc Kissiek, E. Hember, Mrs. Barres, C. Sews, S. Welty, A. Warner, J. Smith, C. Peddicord, T. Lighty, D. Stewart, J. Barton, S. Lohr, J. Mathews, S. Mathews, J. Weller, C. Hesson, W. Eckenrode, G. Eyler, D. Stouffer, E. Roddy, William Mathew, L. Picking, J. B. Eyler, A. Gourley, T. Ridenour, A. Willhide, B. Willhide, H. Smith, J. Stultz, E. Eigenbrode, D. Hospethor, M. Rouzer, J. Landers, W. Pearl, J. P. Rhodes, S. Livers, J. F. Long Reecher, H. Martin, J. E. Livers Roddy, A. Young, E. Crum , S. Furney, A. Stoner, J. Rouzer, William Kelly, J. Mc Anultly Roddy, J. Young, H. Witherow, J. R. Crouse, M. Lohr, J. Hoover, A. Hoover, D. Crouse, M. Witherow, J. Hoover, J. Rechard, J. Seiss, J. Oakford, Mrs. Seiss, E. Livres, A. Hoover, Mrs. E. Yonson, J. Trarel, Miss M. Rouzer, P. Young, H. Walter, S. Stouffer, William Dougherty, J. Dartmuth, D. Frieze, M. Bennett, B. Black, H. Stimmel Landers, Mrs. Landers, W. Cover, Mrs. Cover, C. Creager, J. Fisher, N. Rouzer, Jno. Lidie, J. Barnhardt, J. Bennet, W. A. Herring, J. Eyler, D. Willhide, J. Sigmund, G. J. Lynn, J. Weller, D. Foreman, G. W. Willhide, S. D. Kuku, W. Berman, Mrs. M. Hoover, C. Firor, B. Jacobs, M. Moser, E. Mc Henry, Mrs. M. Creager, William Firor, J. Weller, F. Stull, J. Metcalf, T. Harbaugh, J. D. Beitler Firor, D. Smith, H. Long, Mrs. Wolfe, Mrs. Weller, T. Forney, E. Eichholtz, Samuel Warrenfels, U. Weller, I. Weller, J. Eugle, N. Domer, W. Brown, J. Miller, A. Livers, N. Baker, G. Grove, L. Stoup, D. Pearl, T. Miller, S. Hun, E. Mc Phearson, Dr. William Lucket, J. Stokes, William Roberts, J. Tan Yard Markel, H. Saw Grist Mill Store Wheel Wielding & Blacksmith Shop School No. 90 School No. 37 School No. 78 Apple's German Reformed Church Merchant Saw Mill Mechanicstown Tan Yard United Brethren Church Saw Mill Saw Mill Eagle Mountain Tan Yard Saw Mill Saw Mill Eylers Valley Copper Ore Graceham Marten, J. School No. 35 Lime Kilns Saw Mill Furnace Lands William W. Iron Ore Old Forge Old Catholic Church Little Hunting Creek Little Hunting Creek Catoctin Furnace Blacksmith Shop Saw Mill School No. 79 North Fork of Owens Creek Merchant Saw Mill Saw Mill Blacksmith Shop Mechanicstown Turnpike Owens Creek Mill Presbyterian Church Merchant Mill Wollen Factory Saw Mill