Beneath the Underground: The Flight to Freedom. Icons used in advertisements for runaway slaves by the Planter's Advocate (P.G. Co., ca. 1850s)
Resources: Interactive Maps Search:
Home
  • Beneath the Underground 
  • Antebellum Maryland
  • Maryland Communities 1830-60
  • Flight to Freedom
  • Circumstances of liberation
  • Stories of Flight
  • Case studies 
  • Interactive Maps
  • Locating the participants 
  • Search our Database  New!
  • Collection of Records 
  • Research Resources
  • Resouces for academic study 
  • Grants
  • Reports and information
  • Related Projects
  • Projects studying slavery 
  • Links
  • Electronic resources
  • Contact Us 
  • Comments or questions
  • Prince George's County District 4
    Simon J. Martenet, Martenet's Atlas of Maryland, 1861, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-118

    Simon J. Martenet, Martenet's Atlas of Maryland, 1861, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-118
    Enter the place name or individual's name you wish to search for.
    Example: Smith, John


    Map Help

    [ Archives' Home Page || Search the Archives || Maryland & Its Government || Maryland Manual On-Line || Reference & Research || Education & Outreach || Archives of Maryland ]

    Governor  General Assembly   Judiciary  MARYLAND.GOV

    ©Copyright January 14, 2016 Maryland State Archives

    Nottingham, Maryland Bowie, F. Burroughs, Jonathan W. Dorsett, W. N. Burroughs, R. D. Pumphrey, J. K. Havener, D. E. Osborn, J. A. Pierce, P. J. Coffren, S. Fry, N. S. Swayne, W. Coffren, J. W. Early, Quincy Bowie, C. N. Eversfield, Dr. J. T. Fowler, B. Bowie, Jas. Bowie, W. M. Peach, Dr. W. E. Beall, H. Hardy, G. T. Grimes, Jonathon Hardy, T. Peach, Dr. W. E. Chew, W. B. Magruder, C. C. Berry, Jonathan T. Duvall, William Mackall, Dr. L. Mudd, Mrs. Thomas, J. Eversfield, Benjamin H. Eversfield, Charles Wilson, Mrs. Loveless, Jas. Duvall, M. E. Tayman, Z. Turton, Mrs. A. Tayman, S. Tayman, J. Selby, Jos. H. Kidwell Talbert, P. Talbert, Paul Thomas, J. R. Swann, T. Hollinberger, (illegible) H. Bowie, Hon. T. F. Hill, A. P. Robinson, Richard Stewart, E. Soper, N. Soper, N. Club, H. Brooks, Mrs. Mitchell Townsend, Mrs. Burgess, E. Robinson, T. Early, W. H. Cooksey Gragor Gibbons, J. H. S. Warring, Mrs. Wilson, Mrs. Walls, G. N. Sasscer, J. W. Skinner, Mrs. Hill, Clement Bowie, T. F. (junior) Burch, W. N. Skinner, Dr. J. H. (residence) Harvey Young, David Holliday, J. Holliday, J. (residence) Grimes, W. Gurley, T. Skinner, J. H. Isaacs, R. Townsend, Mrs. Baden, Mrs. S. Baden, Mrs. M. Key, Mrs. Baden, Mrs. S. Warring, J. H. Baden, Thomas N. Perrie, E. L. Naylor, Jas. (of Jas) Turner, J. Baden, Jas. Perrie, W. Skinner, J. S. Selby, Mrs. Summons, J. Perrie, J. B. Gibbons, W. T. Grimes, Mrs. Hyde Early, Capt. J. H. Baden, R. W. G. Walls, G. N. Bevan, William N. Walls, G. N. Orm, L. L. Harvey, Mrs. Burks, Mrs. Hill, C. Perrie, E. Perrie, R. Blacksmith Shop North of Brandywine Store & Post Office North of Brandywine Grist Mills East of Brandywine Grist & Saw Mill SE of Brandywine Parsonage near Croome Post Office & Store South of Croome Blacksmith Shop near Croome Blacksmith Shop NE of Croome Episcopal Church East of Croome Grist Mill SW of Shelby's Landing Shelby's Landing Skinner, J. H. Grist Mill South of Rock Creek White's Landing Store SW of Croome Mill near Mattaponi Branch Blacksmith Shop West of Mattaponi Branch Rock Creek Mattaponi Branch School House NW of Mattaponi Creek School House NE of Croome School House West of Notthingham School House North of Horse Head School House East of Brandywine School House North of Brandywine