Beneath the Underground: The Flight to Freedom. Icons used in advertisements for runaway slaves by the Planter's Advocate (P.G. Co., ca. 1850s)
Resources: Interactive Maps Search:
Home
  • Beneath the Underground 
  • Antebellum Maryland
  • Maryland Communities 1830-60
  • Flight to Freedom
  • Circumstances of liberation
  • Stories of Flight
  • Case studies 
  • Interactive Maps
  • Locating the participants 
  • Search our Database  New!
  • Collection of Records 
  • Research Resources
  • Resouces for academic study 
  • Grants
  • Reports and information
  • Related Projects
  • Projects studying slavery 
  • Links
  • Electronic resources
  • Contact Us 
  • Comments or questions
  • Talbot County District 3
    William H. Dilworth, Map of Talbot County, 1858, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-456

    William H. Dilworth, Map of Talbot County, 1858, Library of Congress, MSA SC 1213-1-456
    Enter the place name or individual's name you wish to search for.
    Example: Smith, John


    Map Help

    [ Archives' Home Page || Search the Archives || Maryland & Its Government || Maryland Manual On-Line || Reference & Research || Education & Outreach || Archives of Maryland ]

    Governor  General Assembly   Judiciary  MARYLAND.GOV

    ©Copyright January 14, 2016 Maryland State Archives

    Bateman, H. F. Cox, J. Hayward, T. S. Goldsborough, M. T. Tilghman, E. Bayne, Rev. T. Melson, W. Leonard Buckman, W. Hambleton, S. Tripp, W. J. Haskins, B. Hambleton, Mrs. Hambleton, S. Goldsborough, M. T. Goldsborough, N. Jr. Goldsborough, Col. N. (Estate) Tilghman, Gen. T. Matthews, Dr. A. Harrison, E. S. Kerr, Col. D. Dawson, J. Hambleton, S. Hambleton, S. Hemsley, Mrs. Jenkins, Miss M. Jenkins, Miss M. Sullivan (Heirs) Nichols (Heirs) Pickney, Dr. Sherwood, C. H. Maloney, J. Maloney, J. Hughlett, T. Hardcastle, Capt. E. L. F. Henry, I. Perry, J. Bowdle, C. Brummel Hughlett & Leonard Stewart, C. Williams, J. Clash, W. Cheezum, D. R. N. Mulloney, J. Harrison, N. C. Helsby, J. W. Henry, J. H. Robinson, T. Robinson, S. Hardcastle, Capt. E. L. F. Blade, J. B. Osmond, C. Adkins, L. Lowe Ross, L. Parrrott, J. Slaughter, J. Lowery, S. Ross, Lew. Harrison, N. C. Berry, F. A. Barlett, J. Bartlett, J. Wright, G. W. Roll, E. Pasterfield Tory, S. Tory, H. Kerr, D. Kerr, D. Barnett, A. Stevens, E. Craft, J. Smith, H. Harris, J. Matthews Franton, G. Bartlett, S. Burrage, M. Streets, E. Wright, G. W. Mullikin, S. Newnam, J. Barnett, A. Mullikin, J. Clemency, H. Haddaway, T. Willis, W. Mullikin, R. Dickinson, Dr. P. Hennesy, S. Collins, W. Willis, P. Bowdle, B. M. Brummel Stevenson, Capt. Denny, J. A. Caulk, J. Robinson, Mrs. M. Tilghman, Gen. T. Chamberlain, R. Emerson, S. Wilson, Dr. W. G. G. Hardcastle, Dr. E. M. Hughlett & Leonard Wormell, Mrs. Willis, W. R. Stevens, P. Bowdle, B. M. Martin, N. Ross, J. Chamberlain, S. Willis, N. Spencer, H. R. Hopkins, S. S. Chamberlain, J. L. L. Martin, J. W. Martin, N. Jr. Martin, Dr. T. W. Martin, J. S. Lloyd, E. Leonard Haddaway, C. Lowrey, J. Chamberlain, W. M. Stevens, Gov. S. Connolly, S. Newnam, J. Stevens, Gov. S. Welch, R. T. Leonard, S. Clark, J. Merrick, M. Matthews, J. H. Baker, J. W. Leonard, E. Mc Mahon, S. Merrick, D. Dickinson, S. P. Mullikin, P. Clark, J. Butler, R. R. Bowdle, G. W. Powell, W. Collins, J. Baker, F. Baker, J. W. Martin, J. Bowdle, C. H. Jump Mullikin, J. F. Lloyd, T. E. Clark, J. Morgan, F. Clemmesy, C. Hennessy, S. Shehon, J. Jackson, F. Crier Merrick, J. Merrick, J. Leonard, N. Osmond, Mrs. Merrick, D. Dawson, C. Harper, A. Gist, W. Slaughter, W. H. Parrett, B. Berridge, J. Ross, W. H. Ross, W. H. Small, J. Griffin, C. Price, T. Hair, R. Crier, W. Mc Nett, R. H. Mc Clayland, T. Kemp Hughlett, T. Hughlett, W. R. Ross, W. H. Hughlett, T. Jenkins, G. W. Haddaway, S. Chaplain, T. J. Craig, C. P. Kerby, W. Bowdle, A. Hughlett, W. R. Jamaica Baggs, F. Hughlett, W. Kerby, W. A. Hughlett, T. Haddaway, H. Baggs, J. Bowdle, E. Hughlett, W. R. Chaplain, T. J. Osmond (Heirs) Harris, J. H. Mullikin, P. Foxwell, N. J. Chaplain, Mr. Bowdle, A. Foxwell, N. Valiant Martin, C. G. Martin, W. B. Dickinson, S. Wind Mill Oxford Trimm Creek Methodist Church Wind Mill Protestant Episcopal Church Wind Mill Oxford Neck Rowe Creek Woodland Island Creek Baileys Neck Peachblossom Creek Trinn's Creek Goldsborough Creek School School Island Creek Neck Woodland Woodland Dividing Creek Howells Point W.T. ? E.T. ? T.S.H. ? Woodland M.T.G. ? T.B. ? Alms House School House N.F. ? Woodland J.T. ? Woodland Grubbin Neck School Reeds Creek Negro Lots Negro Lots Ivy Town Landing Neck Methodist Episcopal Church Protestant Episcopal Church School Hole in the Wall Woodland Bartlett's Mill Woodland Woodland Negro Lots Negro Lots School Trappe Woodland African Church Saw Mill Saw Mill Ferry Neck School Cambridge Ferry Chancellors Point Bolingbroke Creek School Bolingbroke Neck Methodist Protestant Church School Methodist Episcopal Church Bamberry Neck Wrights Mill Lloyd's Spring Barkers Branch Lloyds Landing Miles Creek Hughletts Landing